U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Attenders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


INDNTRAD

Do you identify with any of the following approaches to faith? (Mark up to two options.) - Traditionalist
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 9725 75.2% 75.2% -.57
Checked 3204 24.8% 100% 1.74

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 74.2%
5601
74.7%
3333
74.4%
8934
Checked 25.8%
1951
25.3%
1127
25.6%
3078
TOTAL 100.0%
7552
100.0%
4460

12012


Household income (I-INCOME)

<=24K 25K-49K 50K-74K 75K-99K 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 79.0%
2240
71.3%
2126
70.7%
1658
71.4%
940
71.1%
1068
73.1%
8032
Checked 21.0%
597
28.7%
855
29.3%
686
28.6%
376
28.9%
435
26.9%
2949
TOTAL 100.0%
2837
100.0%
2981
100.0%
2344
100.0%
1316
100.0%
1503

10981


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS Grad Trade/Asso Bachelors Grad degr TOTAL
Not checked 88.3%
1029
77.0%
3543
70.6%
1341
69.6%
2064
70.1%
1194
74.4%
9171
Checked 11.7%
136
23.0%
1057
29.4%
559
30.4%
902
29.9%
509
25.6%
3163
TOTAL 100.0%
1165
100.0%
4600
100.0%
1900
100.0%
2966
100.0%
1703

12334


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never Married Com Relat Sep/Div Widowed TOTAL
Not checked 85.2%
1019
72.3%
6308
76.7%
148
76.3%
531
76.3%
1185
74.3%
9191
Checked 14.8%
177
27.7%
2421
23.3%
45
23.7%
165
23.7%
368
25.7%
3176
TOTAL 100.0%
1196
100.0%
8729
100.0%
193
100.0%
696
100.0%
1553

12367


Age (I-AGE)

<25 25-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 89.2%
790
77.3%
2075
71.9%
1560
69.7%
1304
73.0%
3426
74.4%
9155
Checked 10.8%
96
22.7%
608
28.1%
609
30.3%
568
27.0%
1266
25.6%
3147
TOTAL 100.0%
886
100.0%
2683
100.0%
2169
100.0%
1872
100.0%
4692

12302