U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Attenders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


INDNMOD

Do you identify with any of the following approaches to faith? (Mark up to two options.) - Moderate
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 11340 87.7% 87.7% -.38
Checked 1589 12.3% 100% 2.67

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 88.3%
6666
85.7%
3820
87.3%
10486
Checked 11.7%
886
14.3%
640
12.7%
1526
TOTAL 100.0%
7552
100.0%
4460

12012


Household income (I-INCOME)

<=24K 25K-49K 50K-74K 75K-99K 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 90.0%
2552
86.7%
2585
85.8%
2011
85.3%
1123
82.2%
1236
86.6%
9507
Checked 10.0%
285
13.3%
396
14.2%
333
14.7%
193
17.8%
267
13.4%
1474
TOTAL 100.0%
2837
100.0%
2981
100.0%
2344
100.0%
1316
100.0%
1503

10981


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS Grad Trade/Asso Bachelors Grad degr TOTAL
Not checked 91.8%
1069
90.4%
4159
88.7%
1686
84.2%
2496
79.7%
1358
87.3%
10768
Checked 8.2%
96
9.6%
441
11.3%
214
15.8%
470
20.3%
345
12.7%
1566
TOTAL 100.0%
1165
100.0%
4600
100.0%
1900
100.0%
2966
100.0%
1703

12334


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never Married Com Relat Sep/Div Widowed TOTAL
Not checked 90.9%
1087
86.3%
7530
89.6%
173
88.2%
614
89.8%
1395
87.3%
10799
Checked 9.1%
109
13.7%
1199
10.4%
20
11.8%
82
10.2%
158
12.7%
1568
TOTAL 100.0%
1196
100.0%
8729
100.0%
193
100.0%
696
100.0%
1553

12367


Age (I-AGE)

<25 25-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 92.4%
819
88.2%
2367
86.9%
1884
85.7%
1604
86.6%
4064
87.3%
10738
Checked 7.6%
67
11.8%
316
13.1%
285
14.3%
268
13.4%
628
12.7%
1564
TOTAL 100.0%
886
100.0%
2683
100.0%
2169
100.0%
1872
100.0%
4692

12302