U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Attenders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


COMMANR

Do you regularly take part in any activities of this congregation that reach out to the wider community (e.g., visitation, evangelism, outreach, community service, social justice)? No, I am not regularly involved.
  0) Not checked
  1) Check

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 7148 47.4% 47.4% -1.05
Check 7936 52.6% 100% .95

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 48.4%
4259
42.0%
2193
46.0%
6452
Check 51.6%
4536
58.0%
3032
54.0%
7568
TOTAL 100.0%
8795
100.0%
5225

14020


Household income (I-INCOME)

<=24K 25K-49K 50K-74K 75K-99K 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 49.0%
1621
48.0%
1681
45.8%
1251
42.2%
647
40.1%
708
46.0%
5908
Check 51.0%
1685
52.0%
1819
54.2%
1481
57.8%
886
59.9%
1056
54.0%
6927
TOTAL 100.0%
3306
100.0%
3500
100.0%
2732
100.0%
1533
100.0%
1764

12835


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS Grad Trade/Asso Bachelors Grad degr TOTAL
Not checked 48.3%
645
46.5%
2503
47.4%
1059
43.1%
1495
48.5%
964
46.3%
6666
Check 51.7%
690
53.5%
2876
52.6%
1176
56.9%
1971
51.5%
1025
53.7%
7738
TOTAL 100.0%
1335
100.0%
5379
100.0%
2235
100.0%
3466
100.0%
1989

14404


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never Married Com Relat Sep/Div Widowed TOTAL
Not checked 40.0%
546
46.2%
4721
48.2%
107
39.1%
316
54.7%
1004
46.4%
6694
Check 60.0%
819
53.8%
5487
51.8%
115
60.9%
493
45.3%
832
53.6%
7746
TOTAL 100.0%
1365
100.0%
10208
100.0%
222
100.0%
809
100.0%
1836

14440


Age (I-AGE)

<25 25-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 37.7%
369
33.3%
1020
45.2%
1103
49.6%
1045
54.7%
2929
46.4%
6466
Check 62.3%
610
66.7%
2045
54.8%
1336
50.4%
1062
45.3%
2423
53.6%
7476
TOTAL 100.0%
979
100.0%
3065
100.0%
2439
100.0%
2107
100.0%
5352

13942