U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Attenders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


INDNLIB

Do you identify with any of the following approaches to faith? (Mark up to two options.) - Liberal
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 12409 96% 96% -.2
Checked 520 4% 100% 4.9

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 95.7%
7226
95.9%
4278
95.8%
11504
Checked 4.3%
326
4.1%
182
4.2%
508
TOTAL 100.0%
7552
100.0%
4460

12012


Household income (I-INCOME)

<=24K 25K-49K 50K-74K 75K-99K 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 96.7%
2742
95.8%
2855
94.7%
2220
94.0%
1237
95.4%
1434
95.5%
10488
Checked 3.3%
95
4.2%
126
5.3%
124
6.0%
79
4.6%
69
4.5%
493
TOTAL 100.0%
2837
100.0%
2981
100.0%
2344
100.0%
1316
100.0%
1503

10981


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS Grad Trade/Asso Bachelors Grad degr TOTAL
Not checked 98.5%
1147
97.9%
4503
96.1%
1825
94.9%
2815
89.8%
1530
95.8%
11820
Checked 1.5%
18
2.1%
97
3.9%
75
5.1%
151
10.2%
173
4.2%
514
TOTAL 100.0%
1165
100.0%
4600
100.0%
1900
100.0%
2966
100.0%
1703

12334


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never Married Com Relat Sep/Div Widowed TOTAL
Not checked 95.2%
1139
95.9%
8367
95.9%
185
93.7%
652
97.1%
1508
95.8%
11851
Checked 4.8%
57
4.1%
362
4.1%
8
6.3%
44
2.9%
45
4.2%
516
TOTAL 100.0%
1196
100.0%
8729
100.0%
193
100.0%
696
100.0%
1553

12367


Age (I-AGE)

<25 25-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 95.3%
844
95.6%
2566
95.3%
2066
95.5%
1788
96.4%
4525
95.8%
11789
Checked 4.7%
42
4.4%
117
4.7%
103
4.5%
84
3.6%
167
4.2%
513
TOTAL 100.0%
886
100.0%
2683
100.0%
2169
100.0%
1872
100.0%
4692

12302