U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Attenders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


INDNNA

Do you identify with any of the following approaches to faith? (Mark up to two options.) - New Age
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 12757 98.7% 98.7% -.11
Checked 172 1.3% 100% 8.58

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 98.7%
7455
98.5%
4391
98.6%
11846
Checked 1.3%
97
1.5%
69
1.4%
166
TOTAL 100.0%
7552
100.0%
4460

12012


Household income (I-INCOME)

<=24K 25K-49K 50K-74K 75K-99K 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 98.3%
2788
98.6%
2940
99.1%
2324
98.6%
1297
98.4%
1479
98.6%
10828
Checked 1.7%
49
1.4%
41
0.9%
20
1.4%
19
1.6%
24
1.4%
153
TOTAL 100.0%
2837
100.0%
2981
100.0%
2344
100.0%
1316
100.0%
1503

10981


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS Grad Trade/Asso Bachelors Grad degr TOTAL
Not checked 96.5%
1124
98.9%
4549
98.3%
1868
99.2%
2941
98.8%
1682
98.6%
12164
Checked 3.5%
41
1.1%
51
1.7%
32
0.8%
25
1.2%
21
1.4%
170
TOTAL 100.0%
1165
100.0%
4600
100.0%
1900
100.0%
2966
100.0%
1703

12334


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never Married Com Relat Sep/Div Widowed TOTAL
Not checked 96.0%
1148
99.0%
8642
97.4%
188
97.6%
679
99.2%
1540
98.6%
12197
Checked 4.0%
48
1.0%
87
2.6%
5
2.4%
17
0.8%
13
1.4%
170
TOTAL 100.0%
1196
100.0%
8729
100.0%
193
100.0%
696
100.0%
1553

12367


Age (I-AGE)

<25 25-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 95.1%
843
98.6%
2645
98.5%
2136
98.7%
1847
99.4%
4663
98.6%
12134
Checked 4.9%
43
1.4%
38
1.5%
33
1.3%
25
0.6%
29
1.4%
168
TOTAL 100.0%
886
100.0%
2683
100.0%
2169
100.0%
1872
100.0%
4692

12302