U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Attenders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


INDNNO

Do you identify with any of the following approaches to faith? (Mark up to two options.) - I do not identify with such descriptions.
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 9125 70.6% 70.6% -.64
Checked 3804 29.4% 100% 1.55

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 68.6%
5178
71.1%
3173
69.5%
8351
Checked 31.4%
2374
28.9%
1287
30.5%
3661
TOTAL 100.0%
7552
100.0%
4460

12012


Household income (I-INCOME)

<=24K 25K-49K 50K-74K 75K-99K 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 66.9%
1897
70.8%
2112
68.7%
1610
68.1%
896
71.3%
1072
69.1%
7587
Checked 33.1%
940
29.2%
869
31.3%
734
31.9%
420
28.7%
431
30.9%
3394
TOTAL 100.0%
2837
100.0%
2981
100.0%
2344
100.0%
1316
100.0%
1503

10981


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS Grad Trade/Asso Bachelors Grad degr TOTAL
Not checked 66.7%
777
68.7%
3158
70.8%
1346
70.0%
2075
71.7%
1221
69.5%
8577
Checked 33.3%
388
31.3%
1442
29.2%
554
30.0%
891
28.3%
482
30.5%
3757
TOTAL 100.0%
1165
100.0%
4600
100.0%
1900
100.0%
2966
100.0%
1703

12334


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never Married Com Relat Sep/Div Widowed TOTAL
Not checked 58.5%
700
71.3%
6228
65.8%
127
65.5%
456
70.1%
1088
69.5%
8599
Checked 41.5%
496
28.7%
2501
34.2%
66
34.5%
240
29.9%
465
30.5%
3768
TOTAL 100.0%
1196
100.0%
8729
100.0%
193
100.0%
696
100.0%
1553

12367


Age (I-AGE)

<25 25-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 56.7%
502
65.3%
1753
70.4%
1528
72.9%
1364
72.8%
3416
69.6%
8563
Checked 43.3%
384
34.7%
930
29.6%
641
27.1%
508
27.2%
1276
30.4%
3739
TOTAL 100.0%
886
100.0%
2683
100.0%
2169
100.0%
1872
100.0%
4692

12302