U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Attenders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


SRVCOMM

Do you agree or disagree: "This congregation is strongly focused on serving the wider community beyond the congregation"?
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neutral or unsure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 3799 31.4% 31.4% -1.15
Agree 5997 49.6% 81% .1
Neutral or unsure 1821 15.1% 96.1% 1.35
Disagree 417 3.4% 99.5% 2.6
Strongly disagree 58 .5% 100% 3.85

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 32.7%
2377
28.9%
1245
31.3%
3622
Agree 48.8%
3543
50.9%
2192
49.6%
5735
Neutral or unsure 14.8%
1072
15.7%
677
15.1%
1749
Disagree 3.3%
242
3.8%
165
3.5%
407
Strongly disagree 0.4%
31
0.6%
24
0.5%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
7265
100.0%
4303

11568


Household income (I-INCOME)

<=24K 25K-49K 50K-74K 75K-99K 100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 31.7%
862
30.7%
890
30.8%
712
30.9%
402
36.4%
539
31.8%
3405
Agree 51.4%
1397
50.6%
1467
48.5%
1122
48.3%
627
47.0%
696
49.6%
5309
Neutral or unsure 13.8%
374
14.7%
427
16.1%
373
15.9%
207
12.0%
178
14.6%
1559
Disagree 2.8%
76
3.5%
102
4.0%
93
4.2%
54
4.0%
60
3.6%
385
Strongly disagree 0.3%
9
0.4%
11
0.6%
14
0.7%
9
0.6%
9
0.5%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
2718
100.0%
2897
100.0%
2314
100.0%
1299
100.0%
1482

10710


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS Grad Trade/Asso Bachelors Grad degr TOTAL
Strongly agree 30.7%
331
31.1%
1364
31.4%
580
31.6%
914
32.4%
544
31.4%
3733
Agree 47.8%
515
51.8%
2271
49.1%
906
49.2%
1423
45.8%
769
49.5%
5884
Neutral or unsure 17.3%
186
14.4%
629
15.8%
292
14.7%
426
15.6%
261
15.1%
1794
Disagree 3.5%
38
2.3%
100
3.4%
63
4.0%
115
5.5%
93
3.4%
409
Strongly disagree 0.7%
8
0.4%
18
0.3%
6
0.5%
15
0.7%
11
0.5%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
1078
100.0%
4382
100.0%
1847
100.0%
2893
100.0%
1678

11878


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never Married Com Relat Sep/Div Widowed TOTAL
Strongly agree 27.3%
318
31.4%
2660
38.7%
70
34.1%
227
32.8%
469
31.4%
3744
Agree 46.3%
540
49.7%
4206
45.3%
82
45.5%
303
53.7%
767
49.5%
5898
Neutral or unsure 22.0%
257
14.7%
1241
13.8%
25
16.2%
108
11.7%
167
15.1%
1798
Disagree 3.8%
44
3.8%
318
2.2%
4
3.5%
23
1.5%
22
3.5%
411
Strongly disagree 0.6%
7
0.5%
43
0.0%
0
0.8%
5
0.2%
3
0.5%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
1166
100.0%
8468
100.0%
181
100.0%
666
100.0%
1428

11909


Age (I-AGE)

<25 25-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 26.2%
225
32.1%
844
33.1%
704
31.7%
577
31.5%
1380
31.6%
3730
Agree 45.2%
388
47.0%
1234
46.0%
977
50.0%
910
53.3%
2334
49.5%
5843
Neutral or unsure 24.1%
207
16.3%
429
15.2%
324
13.8%
252
12.8%
560
15.0%
1772
Disagree 3.8%
33
3.9%
102
5.0%
106
3.8%
70
2.2%
95
3.4%
406
Strongly disagree 0.7%
6
0.6%
17
0.7%
14
0.6%
11
0.2%
8
0.5%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
859
100.0%
2626
100.0%
2125
100.0%
1820
100.0%
4377

11807