U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Attenders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


WRSHP1

How often do you experience the following during worship services at this congregation? A sense of God's presence.
  1) Always
  2) Usually
  3) Sometimes
  4) Rarely

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Always 4044 35.6% 35.6% -1.1
Usually 4491 39.6% 75.2% .08
Sometimes 2360 20.8% 96% 1.26
Rarely 459 4% 100% 2.43

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Always 38.3%
2630
29.9%
1207
35.2%
3837
Usually 39.8%
2738
40.0%
1615
39.9%
4353
Sometimes 19.2%
1319
23.9%
963
20.9%
2282
Rarely 2.7%
184
6.2%
251
4.0%
435
TOTAL 100.0%
6871
100.0%
4036

10907


Household income (I-INCOME)

<=24K 25K-49K 50K-74K 75K-99K 100K+ TOTAL
Always 42.6%
1051
37.2%
1016
30.8%
686
29.9%
377
30.8%
446
35.3%
3576
Usually 36.5%
900
39.8%
1088
42.3%
941
42.4%
535
41.4%
600
40.1%
4064
Sometimes 17.5%
433
19.5%
534
22.6%
502
23.8%
300
23.2%
336
20.8%
2105
Rarely 3.4%
84
3.5%
95
4.3%
95
3.9%
49
4.6%
67
3.8%
390
TOTAL 100.0%
2468
100.0%
2733
100.0%
2224
100.0%
1261
100.0%
1449

10135


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS Grad Trade/Asso Bachelors Grad degr TOTAL
Always 38.1%
364
39.9%
1618
38.4%
668
30.7%
859
27.4%
445
35.4%
3954
Usually 29.4%
281
38.4%
1557
39.8%
693
42.3%
1181
45.1%
732
39.8%
4444
Sometimes 24.9%
238
18.8%
762
18.4%
320
22.7%
635
22.8%
370
20.8%
2325
Rarely 7.5%
72
2.8%
115
3.4%
59
4.3%
120
4.6%
75
4.0%
441
TOTAL 100.0%
955
100.0%
4052
100.0%
1740
100.0%
2795
100.0%
1622

11164


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never Married Com Relat Sep/Div Widowed TOTAL
Always 30.7%
342
34.4%
2755
39.5%
66
38.8%
250
44.5%
554
35.5%
3967
Usually 32.1%
358
41.2%
3307
35.3%
59
39.2%
253
37.7%
470
39.7%
4447
Sometimes 28.8%
321
20.7%
1662
21.0%
35
18.8%
121
15.5%
193
20.8%
2332
Rarely 8.3%
93
3.7%
293
4.2%
7
3.3%
21
2.3%
29
4.0%
443
TOTAL 100.0%
1114
100.0%
8017
100.0%
167
100.0%
645
100.0%
1246

11189


Age (I-AGE)

<25 25-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Always 29.1%
239
34.4%
882
34.6%
717
35.7%
622
38.3%
1498
35.6%
3958
Usually 28.5%
234
39.1%
1001
40.5%
839
42.0%
733
40.7%
1594
39.6%
4401
Sometimes 31.5%
259
23.1%
592
20.9%
433
19.6%
342
17.6%
687
20.8%
2313
Rarely 10.9%
90
3.4%
87
4.1%
85
2.7%
47
3.4%
133
4.0%
442
TOTAL 100.0%
822
100.0%
2562
100.0%
2074
100.0%
1744
100.0%
3912

11114