U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Attenders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


WRSHP2

How often do you experience the following during worship services at this congregation? Inspiration.
  1) Always
  2) Usually
  3) Sometimes
  4) Rarely

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Always 2782 26% 26% -1.33
Usually 5047 47.1% 73.1% -.05
Sometimes 2582 24.1% 97.1% 1.23
Rarely 306 2.9% 100% 2.51

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Always 29.2%
1907
19.9%
764
25.8%
2671
Usually 47.0%
3070
47.4%
1815
47.2%
4885
Sometimes 21.7%
1414
28.4%
1089
24.2%
2503
Rarely 2.1%
135
4.3%
165
2.9%
300
TOTAL 100.0%
6526
100.0%
3833

10359


Household income (I-INCOME)

<=24K 25K-49K 50K-74K 75K-99K 100K+ TOTAL
Always 31.5%
681
28.4%
745
23.1%
508
21.3%
264
19.8%
285
25.7%
2483
Usually 43.9%
950
46.5%
1218
48.5%
1065
51.1%
634
51.4%
741
47.7%
4608
Sometimes 21.9%
474
22.5%
590
25.2%
553
25.3%
314
26.1%
376
23.9%
2307
Rarely 2.8%
60
2.5%
66
3.2%
71
2.3%
29
2.8%
40
2.8%
266
TOTAL 100.0%
2165
100.0%
2619
100.0%
2197
100.0%
1241
100.0%
1442

9664


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS Grad Trade/Asso Bachelors Grad degr TOTAL
Always 25.5%
212
30.6%
1132
29.0%
490
22.2%
609
18.8%
304
25.9%
2747
Usually 39.4%
328
45.6%
1690
46.2%
782
49.3%
1353
51.6%
834
47.1%
4987
Sometimes 28.5%
237
21.5%
797
22.3%
377
25.8%
708
26.8%
433
24.1%
2552
Rarely 6.7%
56
2.3%
86
2.5%
42
2.8%
76
2.7%
44
2.9%
304
TOTAL 100.0%
833
100.0%
3705
100.0%
1691
100.0%
2746
100.0%
1615

10590


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never Married Com Relat Sep/Div Widowed TOTAL
Always 21.3%
233
25.0%
1917
33.8%
52
28.3%
176
34.4%
368
25.9%
2746
Usually 42.3%
462
48.2%
3694
39.6%
61
49.8%
309
43.8%
468
47.1%
4994
Sometimes 30.1%
329
24.3%
1863
24.0%
37
19.3%
120
19.3%
206
24.1%
2555
Rarely 6.3%
69
2.4%
185
2.6%
4
2.6%
16
2.5%
27
2.8%
301
TOTAL 100.0%
1093
100.0%
7659
100.0%
154
100.0%
621
100.0%
1069

10596


Age (I-AGE)

<25 25-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Always 19.7%
159
26.1%
664
22.8%
469
27.0%
453
28.8%
992
26.0%
2737
Usually 39.9%
323
47.7%
1213
49.9%
1028
47.5%
795
46.5%
1600
47.1%
4959
Sometimes 31.9%
258
24.1%
613
24.9%
513
23.4%
392
21.9%
754
24.0%
2530
Rarely 8.5%
69
2.0%
52
2.5%
51
2.1%
35
2.7%
93
2.9%
300
TOTAL 100.0%
809
100.0%
2542
100.0%
2061
100.0%
1675
100.0%
3439

10526