U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Attenders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


WRSHP3

How often do you experience the following during worship services at this congregation? Boredom.
  1) Always
  2) Usually
  3) Sometimes
  4) Rarely

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Always 120 1.2% 1.2% -4.24
Usually 314 3.2% 4.4% -2.61
Sometimes 3003 30.2% 34.5% -.98
Rarely 6515 65.5% 100% .65

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Always 0.9%
53
1.7%
60
1.2%
113
Usually 2.5%
151
4.2%
154
3.2%
305
Sometimes 27.1%
1635
35.6%
1292
30.3%
2927
Rarely 69.5%
4188
58.5%
2120
65.3%
6308
TOTAL 100.0%
6027
100.0%
3626

9653


Household income (I-INCOME)

<=24K 25K-49K 50K-74K 75K-99K 100K+ TOTAL
Always 1.5%
29
0.9%
22
0.9%
19
0.8%
9
1.2%
17
1.1%
96
Usually 3.7%
70
2.4%
57
3.3%
70
2.6%
31
2.8%
39
3.0%
267
Sometimes 23.3%
439
27.6%
667
30.9%
657
36.2%
431
35.6%
503
29.9%
2697
Rarely 71.4%
1344
69.1%
1668
64.9%
1377
60.5%
720
60.4%
853
66.1%
5962
TOTAL 100.0%
1882
100.0%
2414
100.0%
2123
100.0%
1191
100.0%
1412

9022


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS Grad Trade/Asso Bachelors Grad degr TOTAL
Always 5.8%
44
0.9%
30
0.8%
13
0.7%
18
0.6%
10
1.2%
115
Usually 11.1%
84
2.4%
81
2.7%
43
2.4%
62
2.7%
42
3.2%
312
Sometimes 41.2%
312
25.1%
841
28.9%
454
32.7%
851
33.3%
517
30.2%
2975
Rarely 42.0%
318
71.6%
2401
67.5%
1060
64.2%
1670
63.4%
984
65.4%
6433
TOTAL 100.0%
758
100.0%
3353
100.0%
1570
100.0%
2601
100.0%
1553

9835


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never Married Com Relat Sep/Div Widowed TOTAL
Always 4.3%
47
0.7%
47
3.0%
4
1.0%
6
1.3%
11
1.2%
115
Usually 10.9%
118
2.2%
155
4.5%
6
2.6%
15
1.9%
16
3.2%
310
Sometimes 42.4%
458
30.4%
2185
26.9%
36
25.0%
144
17.6%
151
30.2%
2974
Rarely 42.4%
458
66.8%
4796
65.7%
88
71.4%
411
79.3%
680
65.4%
6433
TOTAL 100.0%
1081
100.0%
7183
100.0%
134
100.0%
576
100.0%
858

9832


Age (I-AGE)

<25 25-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Always 6.5%
53
1.0%
25
0.4%
8
0.7%
11
0.6%
16
1.2%
113
Usually 13.8%
112
3.0%
74
2.1%
41
1.5%
24
2.1%
59
3.2%
310
Sometimes 47.3%
384
35.5%
887
32.7%
649
25.9%
417
21.4%
614
30.2%
2951
Rarely 32.3%
262
60.5%
1513
64.9%
1288
71.9%
1157
76.0%
2182
65.5%
6402
TOTAL 100.0%
811
100.0%
2499
100.0%
1986
100.0%
1609
100.0%
2871

9776