U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Attenders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


WRSHP4

How often do you experience the following during worship services at this congregation? Awe or mystery.
  1) Always
  2) Usually
  3) Sometimes
  4) Rarely

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Always 341 3.6% 3.6% -2.74
Usually 1374 14.3% 17.9% -1.43
Sometimes 5011 52.3% 70.2% -.11
Rarely 2849 29.8% 100% 1.21

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Always 3.7%
215
3.2%
112
3.5%
327
Usually 14.5%
841
14.0%
491
14.3%
1332
Sometimes 53.3%
3091
51.1%
1789
52.4%
4880
Rarely 28.5%
1657
31.7%
1109
29.7%
2766
TOTAL 100.0%
5804
100.0%
3501

9305


Household income (I-INCOME)

<=24K 25K-49K 50K-74K 75K-99K 100K+ TOTAL
Always 5.8%
103
3.8%
89
2.4%
50
2.3%
27
2.5%
35
3.5%
304
Usually 14.3%
254
14.6%
340
15.1%
312
13.1%
154
13.6%
189
14.3%
1249
Sometimes 51.6%
919
52.7%
1230
52.5%
1084
54.2%
638
53.0%
737
52.7%
4608
Rarely 28.4%
506
29.0%
676
29.9%
618
30.5%
359
30.9%
429
29.6%
2588
TOTAL 100.0%
1782
100.0%
2335
100.0%
2064
100.0%
1178
100.0%
1390

8749


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS Grad Trade/Asso Bachelors Grad degr TOTAL
Always 6.1%
44
4.2%
132
3.2%
48
2.5%
65
2.9%
44
3.5%
333
Usually 15.0%
108
13.7%
433
16.1%
243
13.8%
353
14.6%
223
14.3%
1360
Sometimes 50.3%
362
52.8%
1673
53.3%
805
52.5%
1342
51.4%
788
52.4%
4970
Rarely 28.5%
205
29.3%
929
27.4%
414
31.1%
796
31.1%
477
29.7%
2821
TOTAL 100.0%
719
100.0%
3167
100.0%
1510
100.0%
2556
100.0%
1532

9484


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never Married Com Relat Sep/Div Widowed TOTAL
Always 4.8%
50
3.2%
219
3.7%
5
4.7%
27
4.3%
34
3.5%
335
Usually 15.7%
165
14.0%
973
16.4%
22
18.0%
103
12.3%
97
14.3%
1360
Sometimes 50.4%
530
52.7%
3659
54.5%
73
49.1%
281
53.5%
421
52.3%
4964
Rarely 29.2%
307
30.1%
2089
25.4%
34
28.1%
161
29.9%
235
29.8%
2826
TOTAL 100.0%
1052
100.0%
6940
100.0%
134
100.0%
572
100.0%
787

9485


Age (I-AGE)

<25 25-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Always 4.7%
37
3.2%
78
3.1%
60
3.7%
57
3.9%
106
3.6%
338
Usually 14.9%
118
15.4%
377
15.4%
301
13.3%
204
13.0%
352
14.3%
1352
Sometimes 50.7%
401
54.7%
1341
53.3%
1043
52.8%
810
50.0%
1352
52.4%
4947
Rarely 29.7%
235
26.8%
657
28.3%
554
30.2%
463
33.1%
895
29.7%
2804
TOTAL 100.0%
791
100.0%
2453
100.0%
1958
100.0%
1534
100.0%
2705

9441