U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Attenders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


WRSHP5

How often do you experience the following during worship services at this congregation? Joy.
  1) Always
  2) Usually
  3) Sometimes
  4) Rarely

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Always 3046 28.7% 28.7% -1.26
Usually 5008 47.2% 76% .03
Sometimes 2288 21.6% 97.6% 1.32
Rarely 259 2.4% 100% 2.61

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Always 32.4%
2091
21.9%
830
28.5%
2921
Usually 46.3%
2993
49.4%
1872
47.5%
4865
Sometimes 19.3%
1245
25.7%
972
21.6%
2217
Rarely 2.0%
130
3.0%
115
2.4%
245
TOTAL 100.0%
6459
100.0%
3789

10248


Household income (I-INCOME)

<=24K 25K-49K 50K-74K 75K-99K 100K+ TOTAL
Always 37.0%
799
30.6%
789
26.6%
577
22.4%
272
21.0%
299
28.6%
2736
Usually 42.1%
911
47.0%
1210
49.1%
1067
49.9%
607
53.1%
757
47.6%
4552
Sometimes 18.8%
406
20.0%
516
21.9%
475
25.4%
309
24.3%
346
21.5%
2052
Rarely 2.1%
46
2.4%
61
2.5%
54
2.4%
29
1.7%
24
2.2%
214
TOTAL 100.0%
2162
100.0%
2576
100.0%
2173
100.0%
1217
100.0%
1426

9554


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS Grad Trade/Asso Bachelors Grad degr TOTAL
Always 32.8%
276
34.5%
1262
29.5%
492
24.2%
651
19.7%
314
28.6%
2995
Usually 39.2%
330
45.4%
1662
49.2%
822
49.9%
1344
50.0%
795
47.4%
4953
Sometimes 23.2%
195
18.1%
664
19.5%
326
23.5%
633
27.8%
442
21.6%
2260
Rarely 4.9%
41
1.9%
71
1.8%
30
2.5%
67
2.5%
40
2.4%
249
TOTAL 100.0%
842
100.0%
3659
100.0%
1670
100.0%
2695
100.0%
1591

10457


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never Married Com Relat Sep/Div Widowed TOTAL
Always 26.0%
286
27.3%
2069
38.1%
59
33.1%
204
37.5%
383
28.7%
3001
Usually 41.8%
459
49.3%
3737
40.0%
62
44.9%
277
41.6%
425
47.4%
4960
Sometimes 27.9%
306
21.2%
1610
18.7%
29
20.1%
124
18.8%
192
21.6%
2261
Rarely 4.3%
47
2.2%
164
3.2%
5
1.9%
12
2.1%
21
2.4%
249
TOTAL 100.0%
1098
100.0%
7580
100.0%
155
100.0%
617
100.0%
1021

10471


Age (I-AGE)

<25 25-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Always 26.5%
216
27.4%
696
25.7%
525
29.7%
493
31.7%
1063
28.8%
2993
Usually 41.4%
337
50.0%
1268
48.3%
986
46.9%
777
46.3%
1555
47.3%
4923
Sometimes 27.3%
222
20.5%
521
23.9%
489
21.5%
356
19.5%
653
21.5%
2241
Rarely 4.8%
39
2.0%
52
2.1%
42
1.9%
32
2.5%
84
2.4%
249
TOTAL 100.0%
814
100.0%
2537
100.0%
2042
100.0%
1658
100.0%
3355

10406