U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Attenders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


WRSHP6

How often do you experience the following during worship services at this congregation? Frustration.
  1) Always
  2) Usually
  3) Sometimes
  4) Rarely

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Always 102 1% 1% -4.49
Usually 298 3% 4.1% -2.8
Sometimes 2498 25.5% 29.5% -1.11
Rarely 6917 70.5% 100% .59

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Always 0.9%
55
1.2%
43
1.0%
98
Usually 2.6%
155
3.7%
133
3.0%
288
Sometimes 24.9%
1484
26.5%
948
25.5%
2432
Rarely 71.6%
4269
68.6%
2452
70.5%
6721
TOTAL 100.0%
5963
100.0%
3576

9539


Household income (I-INCOME)

<=24K 25K-49K 50K-74K 75K-99K 100K+ TOTAL
Always 1.5%
28
0.6%
15
0.8%
17
0.6%
7
0.8%
12
0.9%
79
Usually 3.3%
61
3.1%
74
3.0%
63
2.4%
28
2.4%
34
2.9%
260
Sometimes 23.2%
426
24.7%
597
27.6%
579
28.4%
337
24.2%
342
25.5%
2281
Rarely 71.9%
1318
71.6%
1727
68.6%
1439
68.6%
814
72.5%
1024
70.7%
6322
TOTAL 100.0%
1833
100.0%
2413
100.0%
2098
100.0%
1186
100.0%
1412

8942


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS Grad Trade/Asso Bachelors Grad degr TOTAL
Always 3.3%
24
0.8%
25
1.0%
16
0.7%
17
1.2%
18
1.0%
100
Usually 4.8%
35
2.6%
87
2.9%
46
2.9%
76
3.2%
49
3.0%
293
Sometimes 23.9%
173
23.6%
778
25.4%
396
26.7%
692
28.0%
436
25.5%
2475
Rarely 68.0%
493
73.0%
2401
70.7%
1103
69.7%
1805
67.7%
1052
70.5%
6854
TOTAL 100.0%
725
100.0%
3291
100.0%
1561
100.0%
2590
100.0%
1555

9722


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never Married Com Relat Sep/Div Widowed TOTAL
Always 2.6%
28
0.7%
52
0.0%
0
1.0%
6
1.7%
14
1.0%
100
Usually 5.0%
53
2.7%
189
3.7%
5
3.6%
21
2.8%
23
3.0%
291
Sometimes 25.4%
270
26.4%
1879
27.6%
37
21.2%
123
20.3%
168
25.5%
2477
Rarely 67.0%
712
70.2%
4996
68.7%
92
74.1%
429
75.2%
622
70.5%
6851
TOTAL 100.0%
1063
100.0%
7116
100.0%
134
100.0%
579
100.0%
827

9719


Age (I-AGE)

<25 25-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Always 3.4%
27
0.9%
22
0.8%
16
0.8%
13
0.7%
19
1.0%
97
Usually 5.3%
42
3.1%
76
2.9%
57
2.7%
43
2.5%
72
3.0%
290
Sometimes 23.1%
184
24.2%
600
27.8%
553
25.3%
400
25.4%
717
25.4%
2454
Rarely 68.3%
545
71.9%
1783
68.5%
1364
71.2%
1125
71.4%
2016
70.6%
6833
TOTAL 100.0%
798
100.0%
2481
100.0%
1990
100.0%
1581
100.0%
2824

9674