U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Attenders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


ROLEGB

Do you currently have any of the following roles here? Member of the governing board.
  0) Not checked
  1) Check

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 12763 84.6% 84.6% -.43
Check 2321 15.4% 100% 2.34

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 86.2%
7579
80.8%
4221
84.2%
11800
Check 13.8%
1216
19.2%
1004
15.8%
2220
TOTAL 100.0%
8795
100.0%
5225

14020


Household income (I-INCOME)

<=24K 25K-49K 50K-74K 75K-99K 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 86.5%
2861
81.8%
2862
81.0%
2213
81.8%
1254
85.2%
1503
83.3%
10693
Check 13.5%
445
18.2%
638
19.0%
519
18.2%
279
14.8%
261
16.7%
2142
TOTAL 100.0%
3306
100.0%
3500
100.0%
2732
100.0%
1533
100.0%
1764

12835


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS Grad Trade/Asso Bachelors Grad degr TOTAL
Not checked 93.0%
1242
84.0%
4517
82.1%
1835
84.8%
2939
79.9%
1590
84.2%
12123
Check 7.0%
93
16.0%
862
17.9%
400
15.2%
527
20.1%
399
15.8%
2281
TOTAL 100.0%
1335
100.0%
5379
100.0%
2235
100.0%
3466
100.0%
1989

14404


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never Married Com Relat Sep/Div Widowed TOTAL
Not checked 93.6%
1277
82.0%
8375
87.4%
194
87.5%
708
87.0%
1597
84.1%
12151
Check 6.4%
88
18.0%
1833
12.6%
28
12.5%
101
13.0%
239
15.9%
2289
TOTAL 100.0%
1365
100.0%
10208
100.0%
222
100.0%
809
100.0%
1836

14440


Age (I-AGE)

<25 25-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 97.1%
951
88.3%
2707
80.1%
1954
76.7%
1617
84.3%
4513
84.2%
11742
Check 2.9%
28
11.7%
358
19.9%
485
23.3%
490
15.7%
839
15.8%
2200
TOTAL 100.0%
979
100.0%
3065
100.0%
2439
100.0%
2107
100.0%
5352

13942