U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Attenders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


WRSHP7

How often do you experience the following during worship services at this congregation? Spontaneity.
  1) Always
  2) Usually
  3) Sometimes
  4) Rarely

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Always 519 5.3% 5.3% -2.38
Usually 2003 20.6% 25.9% -1.15
Sometimes 4815 49.4% 75.3% .08
Rarely 2404 24.7% 100% 1.31

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Always 5.9%
349
4.2%
148
5.3%
497
Usually 21.3%
1257
18.9%
669
20.4%
1926
Sometimes 48.7%
2878
51.4%
1818
49.7%
4696
Rarely 24.2%
1428
25.5%
903
24.7%
2331
TOTAL 100.0%
5912
100.0%
3538

9450


Household income (I-INCOME)

<=24K 25K-49K 50K-74K 75K-99K 100K+ TOTAL
Always 8.4%
156
6.1%
144
4.1%
85
2.7%
32
3.3%
46
5.2%
463
Usually 23.3%
430
23.0%
544
17.5%
366
19.2%
227
17.6%
246
20.4%
1813
Sometimes 45.2%
835
48.2%
1141
54.3%
1137
52.2%
619
51.3%
716
50.0%
4448
Rarely 23.1%
428
22.7%
537
24.2%
506
25.9%
307
27.7%
387
24.4%
2165
TOTAL 100.0%
1849
100.0%
2366
100.0%
2094
100.0%
1185
100.0%
1395

8889


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS Grad Trade/Asso Bachelors Grad degr TOTAL
Always 8.5%
62
6.1%
198
5.8%
90
4.0%
102
3.6%
55
5.3%
507
Usually 17.8%
129
22.4%
722
20.4%
315
19.3%
498
19.9%
308
20.5%
1972
Sometimes 37.9%
275
48.5%
1567
52.8%
816
50.7%
1309
52.0%
806
49.6%
4773
Rarely 35.8%
260
23.0%
743
20.9%
323
26.1%
673
24.5%
380
24.7%
2379
TOTAL 100.0%
726
100.0%
3230
100.0%
1544
100.0%
2582
100.0%
1549

9631


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never Married Com Relat Sep/Div Widowed TOTAL
Always 5.7%
60
4.6%
327
7.2%
10
7.2%
42
8.5%
70
5.3%
509
Usually 16.7%
174
20.1%
1420
13.7%
19
24.4%
142
26.9%
221
20.5%
1976
Sometimes 42.2%
441
51.3%
3620
56.8%
79
47.2%
274
43.3%
356
49.5%
4770
Rarely 35.3%
369
23.9%
1685
22.3%
31
21.2%
123
21.3%
175
24.7%
2383
TOTAL 100.0%
1044
100.0%
7052
100.0%
139
100.0%
581
100.0%
822

9638


Age (I-AGE)

<25 25-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Always 6.5%
51
3.4%
83
4.1%
81
6.0%
94
7.2%
201
5.3%
510
Usually 14.0%
109
16.7%
414
18.5%
365
22.8%
357
25.6%
715
20.4%
1960
Sometimes 40.4%
315
53.3%
1318
52.5%
1036
51.4%
805
45.8%
1282
49.6%
4756
Rarely 39.1%
305
26.7%
660
24.9%
492
19.7%
309
21.4%
599
24.7%
2365
TOTAL 100.0%
780
100.0%
2475
100.0%
1974
100.0%
1565
100.0%
2797

9591