U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Attenders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


WRSHP8

How often do you experience the following during worship services at this congregation? A sense of fulfilling my obligation.
  1) Always
  2) Usually
  3) Sometimes
  4) Rarely

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Always 1646 15.9% 15.9% -1.55
Usually 4969 48% 63.9% -.34
Sometimes 2890 27.9% 91.8% .86
Rarely 849 8.2% 100% 2.07

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Always 16.9%
1066
13.3%
495
15.6%
1561
Usually 47.3%
2975
49.5%
1839
48.1%
4814
Sometimes 27.2%
1711
29.7%
1105
28.1%
2816
Rarely 8.6%
539
7.5%
279
8.2%
818
TOTAL 100.0%
6291
100.0%
3718

10009


Household income (I-INCOME)

<=24K 25K-49K 50K-74K 75K-99K 100K+ TOTAL
Always 22.5%
468
17.0%
430
13.0%
278
10.8%
131
11.8%
167
15.7%
1474
Usually 46.0%
956
49.2%
1245
50.0%
1073
50.6%
615
47.5%
672
48.6%
4561
Sometimes 24.1%
500
26.8%
679
28.5%
611
30.8%
374
31.6%
447
27.8%
2611
Rarely 7.5%
155
7.1%
179
8.6%
184
7.9%
96
9.1%
129
7.9%
743
TOTAL 100.0%
2079
100.0%
2533
100.0%
2146
100.0%
1216
100.0%
1415

9389


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS Grad Trade/Asso Bachelors Grad degr TOTAL
Always 17.8%
144
19.5%
696
15.7%
256
12.2%
323
12.5%
196
15.8%
1615
Usually 37.0%
300
47.5%
1695
49.7%
812
49.6%
1314
50.6%
794
48.1%
4915
Sometimes 33.4%
271
26.6%
949
27.3%
445
29.1%
769
27.4%
429
28.0%
2863
Rarely 11.8%
96
6.3%
225
7.3%
120
9.1%
241
9.5%
149
8.1%
831
TOTAL 100.0%
811
100.0%
3565
100.0%
1633
100.0%
2647
100.0%
1568

10224


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never Married Com Relat Sep/Div Widowed TOTAL
Always 13.7%
148
14.7%
1087
20.0%
29
17.4%
104
24.1%
241
15.7%
1609
Usually 39.5%
425
49.1%
3642
43.4%
63
47.1%
282
50.9%
508
48.1%
4920
Sometimes 35.3%
380
28.5%
2112
29.7%
43
24.9%
149
18.8%
188
28.1%
2872
Rarely 11.5%
124
7.7%
571
6.9%
10
10.7%
64
6.2%
62
8.1%
831
TOTAL 100.0%
1077
100.0%
7412
100.0%
145
100.0%
599
100.0%
999

10232


Age (I-AGE)

<25 25-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Always 12.0%
96
13.9%
347
12.6%
255
14.0%
226
21.4%
694
15.9%
1618
Usually 34.6%
276
45.7%
1142
48.0%
971
50.5%
813
51.9%
1688
48.1%
4890
Sometimes 40.6%
324
32.2%
804
29.7%
600
26.4%
424
21.3%
692
27.9%
2844
Rarely 12.8%
102
8.2%
205
9.6%
195
9.1%
146
5.4%
176
8.1%
824
TOTAL 100.0%
798
100.0%
2498
100.0%
2021
100.0%
1609
100.0%
3250

10176