U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Attenders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


VISION

Does this congregation have a clear vision, goals, or direction for its ministry and mission?
  1) I am not aware of such a vision, goals, or direction.
  2) There are ideas but no clear vision, goals, or direction.
  3) Yes, and I am strongly committed to them.
  4) Yes, and I am partly committed to them.
  5) Yes, but I am not committed to them.

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
I am not aware of such a vision, goals, or direction. 1416 12.5% 12.5% -1.82
There are ideas but no clear vision, goals, or direction. 1849 16.3% 28.8% -.94
Yes, and I am strongly committed to them. 3476 30.7% 59.4% -.06
Yes, and I am partly committed to them. 3733 32.9% 92.4% .82
Yes, but I am not committed to them. 865 7.6% 100% 1.7

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
I am not aware of such a vision, goals, or direction. 11.5%
775
13.8%
571
12.4%
1346
There are ideas but no clear vision, goals, or direction. 16.0%
1080
17.1%
708
16.4%
1788
Yes, and I am strongly committed to them. 31.8%
2149
28.8%
1193
30.7%
3342
Yes, and I am partly committed to them. 32.6%
2204
33.7%
1396
33.0%
3600
Yes, but I am not committed to them. 8.1%
544
6.7%
277
7.5%
821
TOTAL 100.0%
6752
100.0%
4145

10897


Household income (I-INCOME)

<=24K 25K-49K 50K-74K 75K-99K 100K+ TOTAL
I am not aware of such a vision, goals, or direction. 13.3%
330
11.8%
326
12.1%
271
11.6%
145
11.6%
168
12.2%
1240
There are ideas but no clear vision, goals, or direction. 15.4%
382
17.6%
486
17.8%
399
17.0%
213
13.7%
199
16.5%
1679
Yes, and I am strongly committed to them. 30.1%
748
31.1%
860
32.2%
722
31.2%
390
32.9%
477
31.4%
3197
Yes, and I am partly committed to them. 29.9%
744
31.9%
882
32.3%
725
36.6%
458
37.3%
542
32.9%
3351
Yes, but I am not committed to them. 11.4%
284
7.5%
207
5.6%
125
3.6%
45
4.5%
66
7.1%
727
TOTAL 100.0%
2488
100.0%
2761
100.0%
2242
100.0%
1251
100.0%
1452

10194


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS Grad Trade/Asso Bachelors Grad degr TOTAL
I am not aware of such a vision, goals, or direction. 19.5%
191
12.2%
493
11.4%
199
11.8%
328
11.0%
179
12.4%
1390
There are ideas but no clear vision, goals, or direction. 12.7%
124
15.9%
643
16.8%
294
16.1%
448
19.6%
318
16.3%
1827
Yes, and I am strongly committed to them. 22.8%
223
28.6%
1157
32.3%
565
33.0%
917
34.8%
565
30.7%
3427
Yes, and I am partly committed to them. 30.4%
297
33.3%
1350
32.2%
562
34.9%
971
31.1%
505
33.0%
3685
Yes, but I am not committed to them. 14.6%
143
10.0%
407
7.3%
128
4.1%
115
3.4%
55
7.6%
848
TOTAL 100.0%
978
100.0%
4050
100.0%
1748
100.0%
2779
100.0%
1622

11177


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never Married Com Relat Sep/Div Widowed TOTAL
I am not aware of such a vision, goals, or direction. 19.1%
215
11.5%
925
18.3%
30
13.6%
86
10.5%
131
12.4%
1387
There are ideas but no clear vision, goals, or direction. 13.6%
153
17.4%
1398
12.2%
20
12.8%
81
14.3%
179
16.4%
1831
Yes, and I am strongly committed to them. 22.0%
247
31.5%
2524
27.4%
45
33.0%
209
32.9%
412
30.7%
3437
Yes, and I am partly committed to them. 34.8%
391
33.1%
2653
33.5%
55
32.7%
207
30.2%
378
32.9%
3684
Yes, but I am not committed to them. 10.5%
118
6.4%
515
8.5%
14
7.9%
50
12.1%
152
7.6%
849
TOTAL 100.0%
1124
100.0%
8015
100.0%
164
100.0%
633
100.0%
1252

11188


Age (I-AGE)

<25 25-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
I am not aware of such a vision, goals, or direction. 21.7%
180
15.4%
387
10.2%
210
10.5%
182
10.6%
423
12.4%
1382
There are ideas but no clear vision, goals, or direction. 11.9%
99
14.7%
371
19.7%
405
18.4%
318
15.5%
616
16.3%
1809
Yes, and I am strongly committed to them. 17.3%
144
30.1%
758
31.9%
655
33.9%
587
32.0%
1275
30.7%
3419
Yes, and I am partly committed to them. 36.1%
300
33.7%
848
33.6%
690
31.3%
542
32.3%
1287
33.0%
3667
Yes, but I am not committed to them. 13.0%
108
6.2%
155
4.6%
95
5.9%
103
9.6%
383
7.6%
844
TOTAL 100.0%
831
100.0%
2519
100.0%
2055
100.0%
1732
100.0%
3984

11121