U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Attenders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


EXCTFUT

Do you agree or disagree: "I have a sense of excitement about our congregation's future"?
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neutral or unsure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 3008 25.2% 25.2% -1.31
Agree 5827 48.8% 74% -.06
Neutral or unsure 2718 22.8% 96.7% 1.19
Disagree 329 2.8% 99.5% 2.45
Strongly disagree 65 .5% 100% 3.7

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 26.5%
1902
22.7%
965
25.1%
2867
Agree 48.3%
3472
49.4%
2103
48.7%
5575
Neutral or unsure 22.1%
1586
24.1%
1024
22.8%
2610
Disagree 2.6%
185
3.2%
137
2.8%
322
Strongly disagree 0.5%
38
0.6%
26
0.6%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
7183
100.0%
4255

11438


Household income (I-INCOME)

<=24K 25K-49K 50K-74K 75K-99K 100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 26.0%
695
24.5%
701
25.2%
578
25.1%
323
28.9%
427
25.7%
2724
Agree 49.6%
1326
50.1%
1436
47.8%
1095
47.7%
614
47.5%
702
48.8%
5173
Neutral or unsure 22.0%
587
21.7%
622
22.6%
517
23.4%
301
20.6%
304
22.0%
2331
Disagree 2.0%
53
2.9%
84
3.8%
87
3.3%
43
2.7%
40
2.9%
307
Strongly disagree 0.4%
10
0.8%
23
0.6%
14
0.5%
6
0.4%
6
0.6%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
2671
100.0%
2866
100.0%
2291
100.0%
1287
100.0%
1479

10594


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS Grad Trade/Asso Bachelors Grad degr TOTAL
Strongly agree 26.1%
276
24.7%
1069
25.5%
465
26.4%
757
23.5%
390
25.2%
2957
Agree 45.7%
483
49.9%
2157
48.5%
886
48.0%
1378
49.3%
819
48.8%
5723
Neutral or unsure 24.9%
263
22.7%
984
22.5%
410
21.8%
624
23.6%
391
22.8%
2672
Disagree 2.6%
28
2.3%
101
2.7%
50
3.2%
93
3.0%
50
2.7%
322
Strongly disagree 0.8%
8
0.3%
15
0.8%
15
0.6%
16
0.6%
10
0.5%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
1058
100.0%
4326
100.0%
1826
100.0%
2868
100.0%
1660

11738


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never Married Com Relat Sep/Div Widowed TOTAL
Strongly agree 21.4%
247
25.5%
2137
27.5%
49
28.0%
184
24.6%
345
25.2%
2962
Agree 44.3%
512
49.0%
4098
46.6%
83
46.3%
304
52.9%
743
48.8%
5740
Neutral or unsure 29.7%
343
22.1%
1848
24.2%
43
21.3%
140
21.4%
300
22.7%
2674
Disagree 3.5%
41
2.9%
244
1.7%
3
3.5%
23
0.9%
12
2.7%
323
Strongly disagree 1.1%
13
0.5%
41
0.0%
0
0.9%
6
0.4%
5
0.6%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
1156
100.0%
8368
100.0%
178
100.0%
657
100.0%
1405

11764


Age (I-AGE)

<25 25-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 20.2%
171
27.2%
709
26.9%
567
28.2%
508
23.1%
993
25.3%
2948
Agree 41.9%
355
47.7%
1240
46.4%
978
47.2%
851
52.7%
2270
48.8%
5694
Neutral or unsure 33.5%
284
21.2%
552
22.2%
469
21.3%
385
22.1%
951
22.6%
2641
Disagree 3.4%
29
3.2%
82
3.8%
81
2.8%
50
1.9%
80
2.8%
322
Strongly disagree 1.1%
9
0.7%
19
0.6%
13
0.6%
10
0.3%
13
0.5%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
848
100.0%
2602
100.0%
2108
100.0%
1804
100.0%
4307

11669