U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Attenders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


CONGNEW

Do you agree or disagree: "This congregation is always ready to try something new"?
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neutral or unsure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 1208 10.2% 10.2% -1.7
Agree 5540 46.7% 56.9% -.54
Neutral or unsure 3730 31.4% 88.3% .63
Disagree 1234 10.4% 98.7% 1.79
Strongly disagree 155 1.3% 100% 2.96

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 10.2%
731
9.2%
388
9.8%
1119
Agree 46.0%
3281
47.5%
2012
46.5%
5293
Neutral or unsure 31.4%
2241
32.1%
1359
31.7%
3600
Disagree 11.0%
785
10.0%
422
10.6%
1207
Strongly disagree 1.4%
98
1.3%
56
1.4%
154
TOTAL 100.0%
7136
100.0%
4237

11373


Household income (I-INCOME)

<=24K 25K-49K 50K-74K 75K-99K 100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 14.1%
374
9.1%
260
8.0%
184
7.0%
90
9.7%
143
10.0%
1051
Agree 48.3%
1276
47.2%
1346
44.0%
1008
45.0%
580
46.9%
691
46.5%
4901
Neutral or unsure 29.0%
766
31.3%
893
33.2%
761
33.7%
434
31.3%
462
31.4%
3316
Disagree 7.7%
203
10.8%
307
13.3%
304
12.8%
165
10.8%
159
10.8%
1138
Strongly disagree 0.9%
25
1.5%
43
1.4%
33
1.5%
19
1.3%
19
1.3%
139
TOTAL 100.0%
2644
100.0%
2849
100.0%
2290
100.0%
1288
100.0%
1474

10545


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS Grad Trade/Asso Bachelors Grad degr TOTAL
Strongly agree 18.7%
196
10.8%
463
9.4%
171
8.0%
229
6.9%
114
10.1%
1173
Agree 47.3%
495
49.0%
2096
45.7%
832
45.5%
1300
43.2%
718
46.6%
5441
Neutral or unsure 26.4%
276
30.6%
1310
31.8%
580
33.4%
954
33.6%
558
31.5%
3678
Disagree 5.6%
59
8.6%
369
11.7%
214
12.0%
342
14.3%
238
10.5%
1222
Strongly disagree 2.0%
21
0.9%
39
1.4%
25
1.2%
34
2.0%
33
1.3%
152
TOTAL 100.0%
1047
100.0%
4277
100.0%
1822
100.0%
2859
100.0%
1661

11666


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never Married Com Relat Sep/Div Widowed TOTAL
Strongly agree 13.7%
158
9.1%
762
12.6%
22
10.1%
66
12.5%
173
10.1%
1181
Agree 39.7%
458
46.9%
3903
46.3%
81
44.0%
288
52.3%
722
46.6%
5452
Neutral or unsure 33.9%
392
31.4%
2612
37.7%
66
33.5%
219
28.7%
397
31.5%
3686
Disagree 10.0%
115
11.4%
947
3.4%
6
11.0%
72
6.0%
83
10.5%
1223
Strongly disagree 2.8%
32
1.3%
106
0.0%
0
1.4%
9
0.4%
6
1.3%
153
TOTAL 100.0%
1155
100.0%
8330
100.0%
175
100.0%
654
100.0%
1381

11695


Age (I-AGE)

<25 25-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 15.8%
134
9.7%
253
8.2%
173
9.5%
171
10.4%
443
10.1%
1174
Agree 38.4%
326
41.2%
1071
43.7%
919
46.6%
837
53.0%
2257
46.6%
5410
Neutral or unsure 33.9%
288
34.6%
900
32.4%
681
30.6%
549
28.9%
1232
31.5%
3650
Disagree 8.9%
76
12.7%
330
13.8%
291
12.4%
223
7.0%
298
10.5%
1218
Strongly disagree 3.1%
26
1.7%
45
1.9%
39
0.9%
16
0.6%
26
1.3%
152
TOTAL 100.0%
850
100.0%
2599
100.0%
2103
100.0%
1796
100.0%
4256

11604