U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Attenders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


ACCOUNT

To what extent does the minister, pastor, or priest here take into account the ideas of those who worship here?
  1) A great extent
  2) Some extent
  3) A small extent
  4) Not at all
  5) Don't know
  6) There is currently no leader here.

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A great extent 5706 48.1% 48.1% -.75
Some extent 3799 32% 80.1% .01
A small extent 688 5.8% 85.9% .76
Not at all 143 1.2% 87.1% 1.52
Don't know 1516 12.8% 99.9% 2.27
There is currently no leader here. 11 .1% 100% 3.03

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
A great extent 49.3%
3519
45.5%
1924
47.9%
5443
Some extent 30.4%
2171
34.9%
1474
32.1%
3645
A small extent 5.5%
396
6.4%
270
5.9%
666
Not at all 1.0%
74
1.5%
65
1.2%
139
Don't know 13.7%
976
11.6%
491
12.9%
1467
There is currently no leader here. 0.0%
3
0.1%
5
0.1%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
7139
100.0%
4229

11368


Household income (I-INCOME)

<=24K 25K-49K 50K-74K 75K-99K 100K+ TOTAL
A great extent 54.2%
1426
49.7%
1421
45.4%
1037
42.3%
546
42.6%
628
48.0%
5058
Some extent 29.6%
777
30.7%
879
34.2%
782
36.3%
468
34.8%
512
32.4%
3418
A small extent 3.8%
99
6.5%
185
7.2%
164
6.2%
80
6.0%
88
5.8%
616
Not at all 0.8%
21
1.2%
35
1.4%
31
1.5%
20
1.4%
21
1.2%
128
Don't know 11.5%
303
11.8%
336
11.8%
270
13.6%
176
15.2%
224
12.4%
1309
There is currently no leader here. 0.1%
3
0.1%
3
0.0%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
2629
100.0%
2859
100.0%
2285
100.0%
1291
100.0%
1473

10537


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS Grad Trade/Asso Bachelors Grad degr TOTAL
A great extent 53.5%
560
51.7%
2215
48.1%
869
42.9%
1231
44.1%
733
48.1%
5608
Some extent 26.8%
280
29.9%
1283
32.5%
588
34.7%
996
35.8%
595
32.1%
3742
A small extent 5.0%
52
5.1%
217
6.1%
111
6.8%
194
6.4%
106
5.8%
680
Not at all 1.4%
15
0.8%
35
1.3%
24
1.3%
38
1.6%
27
1.2%
139
Don't know 13.1%
137
12.4%
532
11.9%
215
14.3%
410
11.9%
198
12.8%
1492
There is currently no leader here. 0.2%
2
0.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.1%
2
0.1%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
1046
100.0%
4286
100.0%
1807
100.0%
2871
100.0%
1661

11671


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never Married Com Relat Sep/Div Widowed TOTAL
A great extent 47.8%
551
46.6%
3873
58.9%
103
51.1%
337
55.1%
764
48.1%
5628
Some extent 27.2%
314
33.8%
2814
21.1%
37
27.4%
181
28.3%
392
32.0%
3738
A small extent 6.6%
76
6.1%
510
5.7%
10
5.0%
33
3.5%
49
5.8%
678
Not at all 1.7%
20
1.2%
101
0.6%
1
1.2%
8
0.8%
11
1.2%
141
Don't know 16.5%
190
12.2%
1014
13.7%
24
15.3%
101
12.1%
168
12.8%
1497
There is currently no leader here. 0.2%
2
0.1%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.1%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
1153
100.0%
8319
100.0%
175
100.0%
660
100.0%
1386

11693


Age (I-AGE)

<25 25-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
A great extent 49.5%
419
45.1%
1174
46.1%
972
50.6%
908
50.1%
2126
48.3%
5599
Some extent 24.9%
211
30.7%
799
33.8%
712
31.6%
567
33.3%
1412
31.9%
3701
A small extent 6.5%
55
5.4%
140
6.3%
132
6.1%
110
5.4%
229
5.7%
666
Not at all 1.7%
14
1.5%
39
1.3%
28
1.4%
25
0.8%
33
1.2%
139
Don't know 17.3%
146
17.3%
451
12.4%
262
10.4%
186
10.3%
438
12.8%
1483
There is currently no leader here. 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
7
0.1%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
846
100.0%
2603
100.0%
2107
100.0%
1796
100.0%
4245

11597