U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Attenders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


STYLE

Which of the following is the best description of the style of leadership of your pastor, minister, or priest?
  1) Leadership that tends to take charge
  2) Leadership that inspires people to take action
  3) Leadership that acts on goals that people here have been involved in setting
  4) Leadership where the people start most things
  5) There is currently no leader here.
  6) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Leadership that tends to take charge 2316 19.7% 19.7% -1.07
Leadership that inspires people to take action 5746 48.8% 68.5% -.33
Leadership that acts on goals that people here have been involved in setting 2005 17% 85.5% .41
Leadership where the people start most things 575 4.9% 90.4% 1.14
There is currently no leader here. 82 .7% 91.1% 1.88
Don't know 1049 8.9% 100% 2.61

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Leadership that tends to take charge 18.2%
1287
21.6%
906
19.4%
2193
Leadership that inspires people to take action 49.8%
3526
47.1%
1978
48.8%
5504
Leadership that acts on goals that people here have been involved in setting 17.4%
1232
16.7%
703
17.1%
1935
Leadership where the people start most things 5.0%
353
5.0%
209
5.0%
562
There is currently no leader here. 0.5%
35
1.1%
46
0.7%
81
Don't know 9.2%
652
8.6%
361
9.0%
1013
TOTAL 100.0%
7085
100.0%
4203

11288


Household income (I-INCOME)

<=24K 25K-49K 50K-74K 75K-99K 100K+ TOTAL
Leadership that tends to take charge 20.9%
547
17.9%
510
19.8%
450
17.6%
227
20.4%
300
19.4%
2034
Leadership that inspires people to take action 51.3%
1341
50.9%
1454
45.2%
1027
45.7%
588
49.6%
728
49.0%
5138
Leadership that acts on goals that people here have been involved in setting 14.1%
368
17.2%
491
19.2%
436
21.4%
276
16.7%
245
17.3%
1816
Leadership where the people start most things 4.6%
120
5.2%
148
6.3%
144
5.6%
72
3.7%
54
5.1%
538
There is currently no leader here. 0.6%
15
0.7%
19
0.5%
11
1.2%
16
0.7%
11
0.7%
72
Don't know 8.5%
222
8.1%
232
8.9%
202
8.5%
109
8.8%
129
8.5%
894
TOTAL 100.0%
2613
100.0%
2854
100.0%
2270
100.0%
1288
100.0%
1467

10492


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS Grad Trade/Asso Bachelors Grad degr TOTAL
Leadership that tends to take charge 21.7%
225
19.9%
844
17.9%
322
19.7%
563
19.0%
314
19.6%
2268
Leadership that inspires people to take action 50.0%
520
50.5%
2142
50.4%
909
47.0%
1342
45.0%
742
48.8%
5655
Leadership that acts on goals that people here have been involved in setting 11.8%
123
15.8%
670
16.5%
297
18.9%
538
21.6%
357
17.1%
1985
Leadership where the people start most things 3.4%
35
4.7%
201
5.5%
99
5.3%
151
5.0%
82
4.9%
568
There is currently no leader here. 0.5%
5
0.7%
30
0.8%
14
0.6%
17
0.9%
15
0.7%
81
Don't know 12.6%
131
8.3%
353
8.9%
161
8.5%
243
8.5%
140
8.9%
1028
TOTAL 100.0%
1039
100.0%
4240
100.0%
1802
100.0%
2854
100.0%
1650

11585


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never Married Com Relat Sep/Div Widowed TOTAL
Leadership that tends to take charge 17.5%
201
19.8%
1632
19.4%
35
16.2%
105
22.7%
312
19.7%
2285
Leadership that inspires people to take action 47.9%
551
48.3%
3986
46.7%
84
51.5%
334
51.5%
707
48.8%
5662
Leadership that acts on goals that people here have been involved in setting 14.1%
162
18.2%
1501
15.0%
27
16.0%
104
13.6%
187
17.1%
1981
Leadership where the people start most things 4.7%
54
5.1%
418
4.4%
8
4.9%
32
4.2%
58
4.9%
570
There is currently no leader here. 0.4%
5
0.8%
67
0.6%
1
0.3%
2
0.4%
6
0.7%
81
Don't know 15.4%
177
7.9%
654
13.9%
25
11.1%
72
7.5%
103
8.9%
1031
TOTAL 100.0%
1150
100.0%
8258
100.0%
180
100.0%
649
100.0%
1373

11610


Age (I-AGE)

<25 25-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Leadership that tends to take charge 14.8%
125
16.7%
434
16.6%
346
19.3%
345
23.8%
1002
19.6%
2252
Leadership that inspires people to take action 47.7%
402
48.2%
1252
48.6%
1015
48.0%
856
50.1%
2108
48.9%
5633
Leadership that acts on goals that people here have been involved in setting 14.6%
123
17.1%
444
19.4%
406
19.5%
348
15.4%
649
17.1%
1970
Leadership where the people start most things 4.3%
36
5.4%
140
5.8%
121
5.2%
92
4.2%
178
4.9%
567
There is currently no leader here. 0.7%
6
0.8%
20
0.8%
17
0.6%
10
0.6%
27
0.7%
80
Don't know 17.9%
151
11.8%
306
8.8%
184
7.5%
133
5.8%
243
8.8%
1017
TOTAL 100.0%
843
100.0%
2596
100.0%
2089
100.0%
1784
100.0%
4207

11519