U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Attenders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


ROLEWORS

What do you think are the main roles that your minister, pastor, or priest actually carries out here? - Conducting worship or administering the sacraments.
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 4506 34.9% 34.9% -1.36
Checked 8423 65.1% 100% .73

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 31.2%
2356
34.0%
1515
32.2%
3871
Checked 68.8%
5196
66.0%
2945
67.8%
8141
TOTAL 100.0%
7552
100.0%
4460

12012


Household income (I-INCOME)

<=24K 25K-49K 50K-74K 75K-99K 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 38.8%
1101
30.5%
908
26.6%
623
26.2%
345
26.9%
405
30.8%
3382
Checked 61.2%
1736
69.5%
2073
73.4%
1721
73.8%
971
73.1%
1098
69.2%
7599
TOTAL 100.0%
2837
100.0%
2981
100.0%
2344
100.0%
1316
100.0%
1503

10981


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS Grad Trade/Asso Bachelors Grad degr TOTAL
Not checked 53.1%
619
35.8%
1645
29.4%
558
27.4%
813
22.8%
389
32.6%
4024
Checked 46.9%
546
64.2%
2955
70.6%
1342
72.6%
2153
77.2%
1314
67.4%
8310
TOTAL 100.0%
1165
100.0%
4600
100.0%
1900
100.0%
2966
100.0%
1703

12334


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never Married Com Relat Sep/Div Widowed TOTAL
Not checked 46.2%
553
29.4%
2562
45.1%
87
36.2%
252
37.2%
577
32.6%
4031
Checked 53.8%
643
70.6%
6167
54.9%
106
63.8%
444
62.8%
976
67.4%
8336
TOTAL 100.0%
1196
100.0%
8729
100.0%
193
100.0%
696
100.0%
1553

12367


Age (I-AGE)

<25 25-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 55.4%
491
32.7%
876
25.9%
561
26.8%
502
34.4%
1613
32.9%
4043
Checked 44.6%
395
67.3%
1807
74.1%
1608
73.2%
1370
65.6%
3079
67.1%
8259
TOTAL 100.0%
886
100.0%
2683
100.0%
2169
100.0%
1872
100.0%
4692

12302