U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Attenders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


ROLETFTH

What do you think are the main roles that your minister, pastor, or priest actually carries out here? - Teaching people about the faith.
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 6753 52.2% 52.2% -.96
Checked 6176 47.8% 100% 1.04

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 51.9%
3921
49.1%
2188
50.9%
6109
Checked 48.1%
3631
50.9%
2272
49.1%
5903
TOTAL 100.0%
7552
100.0%
4460

12012


Household income (I-INCOME)

<=24K 25K-49K 50K-74K 75K-99K 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 50.8%
1442
50.3%
1498
51.2%
1199
48.9%
643
46.5%
699
49.9%
5481
Checked 49.2%
1395
49.7%
1483
48.8%
1145
51.1%
673
53.5%
804
50.1%
5500
TOTAL 100.0%
2837
100.0%
2981
100.0%
2344
100.0%
1316
100.0%
1503

10981


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS Grad Trade/Asso Bachelors Grad degr TOTAL
Not checked 49.4%
576
50.2%
2309
51.0%
969
51.4%
1525
51.8%
883
50.8%
6262
Checked 50.6%
589
49.8%
2291
49.0%
931
48.6%
1441
48.2%
820
49.2%
6072
TOTAL 100.0%
1165
100.0%
4600
100.0%
1900
100.0%
2966
100.0%
1703

12334


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never Married Com Relat Sep/Div Widowed TOTAL
Not checked 49.9%
597
50.3%
4389
48.2%
93
53.7%
374
53.3%
828
50.8%
6281
Checked 50.1%
599
49.7%
4340
51.8%
100
46.3%
322
46.7%
725
49.2%
6086
TOTAL 100.0%
1196
100.0%
8729
100.0%
193
100.0%
696
100.0%
1553

12367


Age (I-AGE)

<25 25-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 48.3%
428
47.1%
1264
50.1%
1087
51.5%
964
53.5%
2512
50.8%
6255
Checked 51.7%
458
52.9%
1419
49.9%
1082
48.5%
908
46.5%
2180
49.2%
6047
TOTAL 100.0%
886
100.0%
2683
100.0%
2169
100.0%
1872
100.0%
4692

12302