U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Attenders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


ROLECC

Do you currently have any of the following roles here? Member of a congregational committee or task force.
  0) Not checked
  1) Check

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 12234 81.1% 81.1% -.48
Check 2850 18.9% 100% 2.07

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 79.7%
7009
81.3%
4248
80.3%
11257
Check 20.3%
1786
18.7%
977
19.7%
2763
TOTAL 100.0%
8795
100.0%
5225

14020


Household income (I-INCOME)

<=24K 25K-49K 50K-74K 75K-99K 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 87.9%
2905
79.0%
2764
73.1%
1996
73.6%
1128
78.6%
1387
79.3%
10180
Check 12.1%
401
21.0%
736
26.9%
736
26.4%
405
21.4%
377
20.7%
2655
TOTAL 100.0%
3306
100.0%
3500
100.0%
2732
100.0%
1533
100.0%
1764

12835


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS Grad Trade/Asso Bachelors Grad degr TOTAL
Not checked 93.0%
1242
83.4%
4485
79.0%
1765
77.0%
2670
71.8%
1428
80.5%
11590
Check 7.0%
93
16.6%
894
21.0%
470
23.0%
796
28.2%
561
19.5%
2814
TOTAL 100.0%
1335
100.0%
5379
100.0%
2235
100.0%
3466
100.0%
1989

14404


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never Married Com Relat Sep/Div Widowed TOTAL
Not checked 90.3%
1232
77.9%
7947
87.4%
194
83.4%
675
85.6%
1572
80.5%
11620
Check 9.7%
133
22.1%
2261
12.6%
28
16.6%
134
14.4%
264
19.5%
2820
TOTAL 100.0%
1365
100.0%
10208
100.0%
222
100.0%
809
100.0%
1836

14440


Age (I-AGE)

<25 25-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 94.5%
925
79.4%
2435
71.0%
1732
76.2%
1606
84.3%
4514
80.4%
11212
Check 5.5%
54
20.6%
630
29.0%
707
23.8%
501
15.7%
838
19.6%
2730
TOTAL 100.0%
979
100.0%
3065
100.0%
2439
100.0%
2107
100.0%
5352

13942