U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Attenders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


ROLETRPE

What do you think are the main roles that your minister, pastor, or priest actually carries out here? - Training people for ministry and mission.
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 11929 92.3% 92.3% -.29
Checked 1000 7.7% 100% 3.46

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 92.8%
7010
91.0%
4059
92.1%
11069
Checked 7.2%
542
9.0%
401
7.9%
943
TOTAL 100.0%
7552
100.0%
4460

12012


Household income (I-INCOME)

<=24K 25K-49K 50K-74K 75K-99K 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 92.1%
2614
90.8%
2706
91.7%
2150
92.6%
1219
92.6%
1392
91.8%
10081
Checked 7.9%
223
9.2%
275
8.3%
194
7.4%
97
7.4%
111
8.2%
900
TOTAL 100.0%
2837
100.0%
2981
100.0%
2344
100.0%
1316
100.0%
1503

10981


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS Grad Trade/Asso Bachelors Grad degr TOTAL
Not checked 92.2%
1074
92.6%
4260
90.6%
1722
92.2%
2736
91.5%
1558
92.0%
11350
Checked 7.8%
91
7.4%
340
9.4%
178
7.8%
230
8.5%
145
8.0%
984
TOTAL 100.0%
1165
100.0%
4600
100.0%
1900
100.0%
2966
100.0%
1703

12334


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never Married Com Relat Sep/Div Widowed TOTAL
Not checked 92.1%
1102
91.6%
7999
91.2%
176
91.8%
639
94.3%
1465
92.0%
11381
Checked 7.9%
94
8.4%
730
8.8%
17
8.2%
57
5.7%
88
8.0%
986
TOTAL 100.0%
1196
100.0%
8729
100.0%
193
100.0%
696
100.0%
1553

12367


Age (I-AGE)

<25 25-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 92.0%
815
91.5%
2454
91.6%
1987
92.2%
1726
92.4%
4336
92.0%
11318
Checked 8.0%
71
8.5%
229
8.4%
182
7.8%
146
7.6%
356
8.0%
984
TOTAL 100.0%
886
100.0%
2683
100.0%
2169
100.0%
1872
100.0%
4692

12302