U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Attenders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


ROLECFTH

What do you think are the main roles that your minister, pastor, or priest actually carries out here? - Converting others to the faith.
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 11896 92% 92% -.3
Checked 1033 8% 100% 3.39

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 92.6%
6991
90.8%
4050
91.9%
11041
Checked 7.4%
561
9.2%
410
8.1%
971
TOTAL 100.0%
7552
100.0%
4460

12012


Household income (I-INCOME)

<=24K 25K-49K 50K-74K 75K-99K 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 91.6%
2600
90.8%
2708
92.5%
2169
92.5%
1217
91.9%
1381
91.7%
10075
Checked 8.4%
237
9.2%
273
7.5%
175
7.5%
99
8.1%
122
8.3%
906
TOTAL 100.0%
2837
100.0%
2981
100.0%
2344
100.0%
1316
100.0%
1503

10981


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS Grad Trade/Asso Bachelors Grad degr TOTAL
Not checked 88.8%
1035
91.2%
4194
93.2%
1770
92.4%
2742
93.4%
1590
91.9%
11331
Checked 11.2%
130
8.8%
406
6.8%
130
7.6%
224
6.6%
113
8.1%
1003
TOTAL 100.0%
1165
100.0%
4600
100.0%
1900
100.0%
2966
100.0%
1703

12334


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never Married Com Relat Sep/Div Widowed TOTAL
Not checked 89.5%
1071
92.1%
8036
91.7%
177
92.0%
640
92.3%
1433
91.8%
11357
Checked 10.5%
125
7.9%
693
8.3%
16
8.0%
56
7.7%
120
8.2%
1010
TOTAL 100.0%
1196
100.0%
8729
100.0%
193
100.0%
696
100.0%
1553

12367


Age (I-AGE)

<25 25-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 88.3%
782
93.5%
2509
92.8%
2013
92.1%
1724
90.9%
4265
91.8%
11293
Checked 11.7%
104
6.5%
174
7.2%
156
7.9%
148
9.1%
427
8.2%
1009
TOTAL 100.0%
886
100.0%
2683
100.0%
2169
100.0%
1872
100.0%
4692

12302