U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Attenders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


ROLEADMN

What do you think are the main roles that your minister, pastor, or priest actually carries out here? - Administering the work of the congregation.
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 10390 80.4% 80.4% -.49
Checked 2539 19.6% 100% 2.03

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 80.9%
6109
77.4%
3451
79.6%
9560
Checked 19.1%
1443
22.6%
1009
20.4%
2452
TOTAL 100.0%
7552
100.0%
4460

12012


Household income (I-INCOME)

<=24K 25K-49K 50K-74K 75K-99K 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 83.6%
2371
79.9%
2381
78.8%
1846
75.6%
995
72.6%
1091
79.1%
8684
Checked 16.4%
466
20.1%
600
21.2%
498
24.4%
321
27.4%
412
20.9%
2297
TOTAL 100.0%
2837
100.0%
2981
100.0%
2344
100.0%
1316
100.0%
1503

10981


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS Grad Trade/Asso Bachelors Grad degr TOTAL
Not checked 90.0%
1049
82.3%
3786
81.4%
1546
75.2%
2230
71.5%
1218
79.7%
9829
Checked 10.0%
116
17.7%
814
18.6%
354
24.8%
736
28.5%
485
20.3%
2505
TOTAL 100.0%
1165
100.0%
4600
100.0%
1900
100.0%
2966
100.0%
1703

12334


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never Married Com Relat Sep/Div Widowed TOTAL
Not checked 87.0%
1041
78.2%
6830
83.4%
161
82.2%
572
80.4%
1248
79.7%
9852
Checked 13.0%
155
21.8%
1899
16.6%
32
17.8%
124
19.6%
305
20.3%
2515
TOTAL 100.0%
1196
100.0%
8729
100.0%
193
100.0%
696
100.0%
1553

12367


Age (I-AGE)

<25 25-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 89.7%
795
82.6%
2216
76.3%
1654
77.7%
1455
78.7%
3693
79.8%
9813
Checked 10.3%
91
17.4%
467
23.7%
515
22.3%
417
21.3%
999
20.2%
2489
TOTAL 100.0%
886
100.0%
2683
100.0%
2169
100.0%
1872
100.0%
4692

12302