U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Attenders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


ROLEADVS

What do you think are the main roles that your minister, pastor, or priest actually carries out here? - Visiting, counseling and helping people.
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 7995 61.8% 61.8% -.79
Checked 4934 38.2% 100% 1.27

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 58.5%
4415
63.5%
2834
60.3%
7249
Checked 41.5%
3137
36.5%
1626
39.7%
4763
TOTAL 100.0%
7552
100.0%
4460

12012


Household income (I-INCOME)

<=24K 25K-49K 50K-74K 75K-99K 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 58.6%
1662
58.3%
1739
57.0%
1335
61.2%
805
66.7%
1002
59.6%
6543
Checked 41.4%
1175
41.7%
1242
43.0%
1009
38.8%
511
33.3%
501
40.4%
4438
TOTAL 100.0%
2837
100.0%
2981
100.0%
2344
100.0%
1316
100.0%
1503

10981


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS Grad Trade/Asso Bachelors Grad degr TOTAL
Not checked 65.4%
762
59.2%
2724
60.6%
1151
62.0%
1839
58.0%
987
60.5%
7463
Checked 34.6%
403
40.8%
1876
39.4%
749
38.0%
1127
42.0%
716
39.5%
4871
TOTAL 100.0%
1165
100.0%
4600
100.0%
1900
100.0%
2966
100.0%
1703

12334


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never Married Com Relat Sep/Div Widowed TOTAL
Not checked 57.4%
687
60.9%
5318
66.3%
128
57.9%
403
62.3%
968
60.7%
7504
Checked 42.6%
509
39.1%
3411
33.7%
65
42.1%
293
37.7%
585
39.3%
4863
TOTAL 100.0%
1196
100.0%
8729
100.0%
193
100.0%
696
100.0%
1553

12367


Age (I-AGE)

<25 25-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 57.1%
506
57.9%
1553
60.1%
1304
59.4%
1112
63.8%
2992
60.7%
7467
Checked 42.9%
380
42.1%
1130
39.9%
865
40.6%
760
36.2%
1700
39.3%
4835
TOTAL 100.0%
886
100.0%
2683
100.0%
2169
100.0%
1872
100.0%
4692

12302