U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Attenders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


ROLESCIN

What do you think are the main roles that your minister, pastor, or priest actually carries out here? - Confronting social injustices, involvement in wider community groups.
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 11484 88.8% 88.8% -.36
Checked 1445 11.2% 100% 2.82

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 87.8%
6627
89.7%
4000
88.5%
10627
Checked 12.2%
925
10.3%
460
11.5%
1385
TOTAL 100.0%
7552
100.0%
4460

12012


Household income (I-INCOME)

<=24K 25K-49K 50K-74K 75K-99K 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 91.0%
2583
87.6%
2611
87.1%
2041
87.2%
1147
86.1%
1294
88.1%
9676
Checked 9.0%
254
12.4%
370
12.9%
303
12.8%
169
13.9%
209
11.9%
1305
TOTAL 100.0%
2837
100.0%
2981
100.0%
2344
100.0%
1316
100.0%
1503

10981


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS Grad Trade/Asso Bachelors Grad degr TOTAL
Not checked 92.4%
1077
90.0%
4140
87.6%
1665
85.9%
2547
86.7%
1476
88.4%
10905
Checked 7.6%
88
10.0%
460
12.4%
235
14.1%
419
13.3%
227
11.6%
1429
TOTAL 100.0%
1165
100.0%
4600
100.0%
1900
100.0%
2966
100.0%
1703

12334


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never Married Com Relat Sep/Div Widowed TOTAL
Not checked 88.8%
1062
88.4%
7714
90.2%
174
86.2%
600
89.4%
1389
88.5%
10939
Checked 11.2%
134
11.6%
1015
9.8%
19
13.8%
96
10.6%
164
11.5%
1428
TOTAL 100.0%
1196
100.0%
8729
100.0%
193
100.0%
696
100.0%
1553

12367


Age (I-AGE)

<25 25-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 90.1%
798
87.6%
2351
88.4%
1918
87.0%
1629
89.5%
4199
88.6%
10895
Checked 9.9%
88
12.4%
332
11.6%
251
13.0%
243
10.5%
493
11.4%
1407
TOTAL 100.0%
886
100.0%
2683
100.0%
2169
100.0%
1872
100.0%
4692

12302