U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Attenders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


ROLEVISN

What do you think are the main roles that your minister, pastor, or priest actually carries out here? - Providing a vision and goals for the future.
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 10667 82.5% 82.5% -.46
Checked 2262 17.5% 100% 2.17

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 81.6%
6159
82.3%
3671
81.8%
9830
Checked 18.4%
1393
17.7%
789
18.2%
2182
TOTAL 100.0%
7552
100.0%
4460

12012


Household income (I-INCOME)

<=24K 25K-49K 50K-74K 75K-99K 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 85.2%
2416
82.8%
2467
81.7%
1915
77.7%
1022
73.2%
1100
81.2%
8920
Checked 14.8%
421
17.2%
514
18.3%
429
22.3%
294
26.8%
403
18.8%
2061
TOTAL 100.0%
2837
100.0%
2981
100.0%
2344
100.0%
1316
100.0%
1503

10981


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS Grad Trade/Asso Bachelors Grad degr TOTAL
Not checked 89.0%
1037
84.7%
3895
83.4%
1585
77.3%
2293
76.3%
1299
82.0%
10109
Checked 11.0%
128
15.3%
705
16.6%
315
22.7%
673
23.7%
404
18.0%
2225
TOTAL 100.0%
1165
100.0%
4600
100.0%
1900
100.0%
2966
100.0%
1703

12334


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never Married Com Relat Sep/Div Widowed TOTAL
Not checked 85.5%
1023
80.9%
7058
84.5%
163
83.0%
578
84.6%
1314
82.0%
10136
Checked 14.5%
173
19.1%
1671
15.5%
30
17.0%
118
15.4%
239
18.0%
2231
TOTAL 100.0%
1196
100.0%
8729
100.0%
193
100.0%
696
100.0%
1553

12367


Age (I-AGE)

<25 25-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 86.9%
770
80.8%
2167
79.0%
1714
81.1%
1519
83.3%
3908
81.9%
10078
Checked 13.1%
116
19.2%
516
21.0%
455
18.9%
353
16.7%
784
18.1%
2224
TOTAL 100.0%
886
100.0%
2683
100.0%
2169
100.0%
1872
100.0%
4692

12302