U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Attenders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


ROLEPRAY

What do you think are the main roles that your minister, pastor, or priest actually carries out here? - Offering prayer or being a spiritual role model.
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 9866 76.3% 76.3% -.56
Checked 3063 23.7% 100% 1.8

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 73.6%
5559
78.1%
3485
75.3%
9044
Checked 26.4%
1993
21.9%
975
24.7%
2968
TOTAL 100.0%
7552
100.0%
4460

12012


Household income (I-INCOME)

<=24K 25K-49K 50K-74K 75K-99K 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 75.9%
2153
75.6%
2255
73.6%
1725
74.5%
980
75.2%
1130
75.1%
8243
Checked 24.1%
684
24.4%
726
26.4%
619
25.5%
336
24.8%
373
24.9%
2738
TOTAL 100.0%
2837
100.0%
2981
100.0%
2344
100.0%
1316
100.0%
1503

10981


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS Grad Trade/Asso Bachelors Grad degr TOTAL
Not checked 74.9%
873
75.3%
3463
73.6%
1399
75.4%
2236
78.3%
1334
75.4%
9305
Checked 25.1%
292
24.7%
1137
26.4%
501
24.6%
730
21.7%
369
24.6%
3029
TOTAL 100.0%
1165
100.0%
4600
100.0%
1900
100.0%
2966
100.0%
1703

12334


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never Married Com Relat Sep/Div Widowed TOTAL
Not checked 71.2%
851
75.5%
6592
77.7%
150
73.3%
510
79.6%
1236
75.5%
9339
Checked 28.8%
345
24.5%
2137
22.3%
43
26.7%
186
20.4%
317
24.5%
3028
TOTAL 100.0%
1196
100.0%
8729
100.0%
193
100.0%
696
100.0%
1553

12367


Age (I-AGE)

<25 25-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 70.9%
628
69.7%
1870
73.1%
1585
76.7%
1436
80.3%
3769
75.5%
9288
Checked 29.1%
258
30.3%
813
26.9%
584
23.3%
436
19.7%
923
24.5%
3014
TOTAL 100.0%
886
100.0%
2683
100.0%
2169
100.0%
1872
100.0%
4692

12302