U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Attenders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


ROLEDK

What do you think are the main roles that your minister, pastor, or priest actually carries out here? - Don't know.
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 12328 95.4% 95.4% -.22
Checked 601 4.6% 100% 4.52

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 95.1%
7185
95.0%
4238
95.1%
11423
Checked 4.9%
367
5.0%
222
4.9%
589
TOTAL 100.0%
7552
100.0%
4460

12012


Household income (I-INCOME)

<=24K 25K-49K 50K-74K 75K-99K 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 94.4%
2678
95.5%
2848
95.7%
2243
95.9%
1262
96.5%
1450
95.4%
10481
Checked 5.6%
159
4.5%
133
4.3%
101
4.1%
54
3.5%
53
4.6%
500
TOTAL 100.0%
2837
100.0%
2981
100.0%
2344
100.0%
1316
100.0%
1503

10981


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS Grad Trade/Asso Bachelors Grad degr TOTAL
Not checked 89.4%
1041
95.5%
4393
95.1%
1807
96.0%
2847
96.9%
1651
95.2%
11739
Checked 10.6%
124
4.5%
207
4.9%
93
4.0%
119
3.1%
52
4.8%
595
TOTAL 100.0%
1165
100.0%
4600
100.0%
1900
100.0%
2966
100.0%
1703

12334


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never Married Com Relat Sep/Div Widowed TOTAL
Not checked 86.5%
1035
96.3%
8406
91.2%
176
95.0%
661
96.2%
1494
95.2%
11772
Checked 13.5%
161
3.7%
323
8.8%
17
5.0%
35
3.8%
59
4.8%
595
TOTAL 100.0%
1196
100.0%
8729
100.0%
193
100.0%
696
100.0%
1553

12367


Age (I-AGE)

<25 25-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 84.3%
747
93.9%
2520
96.9%
2102
96.0%
1797
97.1%
4555
95.3%
11721
Checked 15.7%
139
6.1%
163
3.1%
67
4.0%
75
2.9%
137
4.7%
581
TOTAL 100.0%
886
100.0%
2683
100.0%
2169
100.0%
1872
100.0%
4692

12302