U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Attenders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


MATCH

Do you agree or disagree: "In general, there is a good match between our congregation and our minister, pastor, or priest"?
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neutral or unsure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  6) There is currently no leader here

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 5283 44.4% 44.4% -.89
Agree 4625 38.9% 83.3% .24
Neutral or unsure 1441 12.1% 95.4% 1.38
Disagree 371 3.1% 98.6% 2.51
Strongly disagree 158 1.3% 99.9% 3.64
There is currently no leader here 13 .1% 100% 4.77

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 45.0%
3223
43.5%
1839
44.4%
5062
Agree 38.2%
2738
39.3%
1662
38.6%
4400
Neutral or unsure 12.2%
876
12.5%
527
12.3%
1403
Disagree 3.2%
227
3.2%
136
3.2%
363
Strongly disagree 1.2%
89
1.4%
61
1.3%
150
There is currently no leader here 0.1%
9
0.1%
3
0.1%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
7162
100.0%
4228

11390


Household income (I-INCOME)

<=24K 25K-49K 50K-74K 75K-99K 100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 45.2%
1192
43.2%
1236
43.6%
993
46.5%
596
50.4%
744
45.2%
4761
Agree 39.1%
1033
39.7%
1137
38.3%
871
37.5%
480
36.1%
533
38.5%
4054
Neutral or unsure 13.0%
344
11.8%
338
12.0%
274
11.6%
148
9.3%
137
11.8%
1241
Disagree 2.1%
56
3.4%
98
4.3%
97
2.7%
35
3.0%
44
3.1%
330
Strongly disagree 0.4%
11
1.8%
51
1.8%
41
1.5%
19
1.2%
18
1.3%
140
There is currently no leader here 0.2%
4
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.1%
1
0.1%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
2640
100.0%
2862
100.0%
2276
100.0%
1281
100.0%
1477

10536


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS Grad Trade/Asso Bachelors Grad degr TOTAL
Strongly agree 43.2%
455
42.3%
1819
44.7%
809
46.6%
1334
47.1%
782
44.5%
5199
Agree 39.5%
416
41.3%
1776
37.8%
683
36.9%
1057
36.1%
600
38.8%
4532
Neutral or unsure 13.6%
143
12.2%
525
13.1%
236
11.3%
322
11.7%
194
12.2%
1420
Disagree 2.5%
26
3.0%
127
3.2%
58
3.7%
106
3.1%
52
3.2%
369
Strongly disagree 1.1%
12
1.1%
47
1.2%
22
1.4%
41
1.9%
32
1.3%
154
There is currently no leader here 0.2%
2
0.1%
6
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
1054
100.0%
4300
100.0%
1808
100.0%
2862
100.0%
1661

11685


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never Married Com Relat Sep/Div Widowed TOTAL
Strongly agree 40.7%
468
44.8%
3727
46.9%
83
47.0%
307
44.3%
625
44.5%
5210
Agree 37.0%
426
38.8%
3232
35.0%
62
35.8%
234
41.9%
591
38.8%
4545
Neutral or unsure 17.0%
195
11.6%
963
14.7%
26
13.6%
89
10.6%
150
12.1%
1423
Disagree 3.5%
40
3.3%
276
1.1%
2
2.0%
13
2.7%
38
3.1%
369
Strongly disagree 1.7%
20
1.4%
118
1.7%
3
1.4%
9
0.4%
5
1.3%
155
There is currently no leader here 0.1%
1
0.1%
8
0.6%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
2
0.1%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
1150
100.0%
8324
100.0%
177
100.0%
653
100.0%
1411

11715


Age (I-AGE)

<25 25-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 38.6%
325
47.0%
1218
48.6%
1017
44.3%
795
42.6%
1835
44.7%
5190
Agree 37.6%
317
36.0%
932
34.6%
723
38.7%
694
42.7%
1838
38.8%
4504
Neutral or unsure 18.5%
156
11.7%
304
11.5%
241
11.9%
213
11.4%
489
12.1%
1403
Disagree 3.1%
26
3.5%
90
3.5%
73
3.4%
61
2.5%
109
3.1%
359
Strongly disagree 2.3%
19
1.7%
43
1.7%
35
1.7%
30
0.6%
26
1.3%
153
There is currently no leader here 0.0%
0
0.1%
3
0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
6
0.1%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
843
100.0%
2590
100.0%
2091
100.0%
1794
100.0%
4303

11621