U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Attenders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


MT12DNDA

In the past 12 months, have you done any of the following? Did not do any.
  0) Not checked
  1) Check

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 14342 95.1% 95.1% -.23
Check 742 4.9% 100% 4.4

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 97.6%
8585
97.5%
5095
97.6%
13680
Check 2.4%
210
2.5%
130
2.4%
340
TOTAL 100.0%
8795
100.0%
5225

14020


Household income (I-INCOME)

<=24K 25K-49K 50K-74K 75K-99K 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 96.7%
3198
98.8%
3459
98.6%
2693
99.1%
1519
99.0%
1746
98.3%
12615
Check 3.3%
108
1.2%
41
1.4%
39
0.9%
14
1.0%
18
1.7%
220
TOTAL 100.0%
3306
100.0%
3500
100.0%
2732
100.0%
1533
100.0%
1764

12835


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS Grad Trade/Asso Bachelors Grad degr TOTAL
Not checked 90.4%
1207
97.2%
5230
98.5%
2202
99.0%
3431
99.5%
1980
97.5%
14050
Check 9.6%
128
2.8%
149
1.5%
33
1.0%
35
0.5%
9
2.5%
354
TOTAL 100.0%
1335
100.0%
5379
100.0%
2235
100.0%
3466
100.0%
1989

14404


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never Married Com Relat Sep/Div Widowed TOTAL
Not checked 92.1%
1257
98.4%
10048
98.2%
218
97.5%
789
96.9%
1779
97.6%
14091
Check 7.9%
108
1.6%
160
1.8%
4
2.5%
20
3.1%
57
2.4%
349
TOTAL 100.0%
1365
100.0%
10208
100.0%
222
100.0%
809
100.0%
1836

14440


Age (I-AGE)

<25 25-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 90.4%
885
98.0%
3004
98.9%
2411
98.6%
2078
97.3%
5206
97.4%
13584
Check 9.6%
94
2.0%
61
1.1%
28
1.4%
29
2.7%
146
2.6%
358
TOTAL 100.0%
979
100.0%
3065
100.0%
2439
100.0%
2107
100.0%
5352

13942