U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Attenders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


ROLELW

Do you currently have any of the following roles here? Leading or assisting in worship.
  0) Not checked
  1) Check

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 13604 90.2% 90.2% -.33
Check 1480 9.8% 100% 3.04

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 90.2%
7931
89.3%
4665
89.8%
12596
Check 9.8%
864
10.7%
560
10.2%
1424
TOTAL 100.0%
8795
100.0%
5225

14020


Household income (I-INCOME)

<=24K 25K-49K 50K-74K 75K-99K 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 91.7%
3030
88.5%
3098
86.9%
2375
88.8%
1361
90.1%
1590
89.2%
11454
Check 8.3%
276
11.5%
402
13.1%
357
11.2%
172
9.9%
174
10.8%
1381
TOTAL 100.0%
3306
100.0%
3500
100.0%
2732
100.0%
1533
100.0%
1764

12835


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS Grad Trade/Asso Bachelors Grad degr TOTAL
Not checked 94.0%
1255
91.4%
4915
90.3%
2019
89.0%
3084
84.2%
1674
89.9%
12947
Check 6.0%
80
8.6%
464
9.7%
216
11.0%
382
15.8%
315
10.1%
1457
TOTAL 100.0%
1335
100.0%
5379
100.0%
2235
100.0%
3466
100.0%
1989

14404


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never Married Com Relat Sep/Div Widowed TOTAL
Not checked 91.4%
1248
89.1%
9096
90.5%
201
91.0%
736
92.4%
1697
89.9%
12978
Check 8.6%
117
10.9%
1112
9.5%
21
9.0%
73
7.6%
139
10.1%
1462
TOTAL 100.0%
1365
100.0%
10208
100.0%
222
100.0%
809
100.0%
1836

14440


Age (I-AGE)

<25 25-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 92.3%
904
90.7%
2780
85.4%
2082
86.6%
1824
92.2%
4937
89.9%
12527
Check 7.7%
75
9.3%
285
14.6%
357
13.4%
283
7.8%
415
10.1%
1415
TOTAL 100.0%
979
100.0%
3065
100.0%
2439
100.0%
2107
100.0%
5352

13942