U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Attenders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


SAMPDENO

Sample denomination
  5) Methodist

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Methodist 15084 100% 100% 0

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Methodist 100.0%
8795
100.0%
5225
100.0%
14020
TOTAL 100.0%
8795
100.0%
5225

14020


Household income (I-INCOME)

<=24K 25K-49K 50K-74K 75K-99K 100K+ TOTAL
Methodist 100.0%
3306
100.0%
3500
100.0%
2732
100.0%
1533
100.0%
1764
100.0%
12835
TOTAL 100.0%
3306
100.0%
3500
100.0%
2732
100.0%
1533
100.0%
1764

12835


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS Grad Trade/Asso Bachelors Grad degr TOTAL
Methodist 100.0%
1335
100.0%
5379
100.0%
2235
100.0%
3466
100.0%
1989
100.0%
14404
TOTAL 100.0%
1335
100.0%
5379
100.0%
2235
100.0%
3466
100.0%
1989

14404


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never Married Com Relat Sep/Div Widowed TOTAL
Methodist 100.0%
1365
100.0%
10208
100.0%
222
100.0%
809
100.0%
1836
100.0%
14440
TOTAL 100.0%
1365
100.0%
10208
100.0%
222
100.0%
809
100.0%
1836

14440


Age (I-AGE)

<25 25-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Methodist 100.0%
979
100.0%
3065
100.0%
2439
100.0%
2107
100.0%
5352
100.0%
13942
TOTAL 100.0%
979
100.0%
3065
100.0%
2439
100.0%
2107
100.0%
5352

13942