U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Attenders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


I-GENDER

Are you (female or male): (for use with online analysis)
  1) Female
  2) Male

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Female 8795 62.7% 62.7% -.77
Male 5225 37.3% 100% 1.3

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Female 100.0%
8795
0.0%
0
62.7%
8795
Male 0.0%
0
100.0%
5225
37.3%
5225
TOTAL 100.0%
8795
100.0%
5225

14020


Household income (I-INCOME)

<=24K 25K-49K 50K-74K 75K-99K 100K+ TOTAL
Female 71.2%
2233
63.2%
2126
58.4%
1557
55.1%
832
51.4%
887
61.6%
7635
Male 28.8%
903
36.8%
1236
41.6%
1110
44.9%
677
48.6%
840
38.4%
4766
TOTAL 100.0%
3136
100.0%
3362
100.0%
2667
100.0%
1509
100.0%
1727

12401


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS Grad Trade/Asso Bachelors Grad degr TOTAL
Female 57.7%
719
70.0%
3587
66.6%
1439
57.9%
1962
50.7%
991
62.7%
8698
Male 42.3%
528
30.0%
1535
33.4%
722
42.1%
1429
49.3%
963
37.3%
5177
TOTAL 100.0%
1247
100.0%
5122
100.0%
2161
100.0%
3391
100.0%
1954

13875


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never Married Com Relat Sep/Div Widowed TOTAL
Female 58.6%
784
58.0%
5719
59.8%
125
72.6%
572
89.6%
1532
62.8%
8732
Male 41.4%
554
42.0%
4134
40.2%
84
27.4%
216
10.4%
177
37.2%
5165
TOTAL 100.0%
1338
100.0%
9853
100.0%
209
100.0%
788
100.0%
1709

13897


Age (I-AGE)

<25 25-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Female 55.3%
534
62.7%
1899
59.8%
1428
62.6%
1282
65.4%
3269
62.7%
8412
Male 44.7%
431
37.3%
1130
40.2%
958
37.4%
765
34.6%
1729
37.3%
5013
TOTAL 100.0%
965
100.0%
3029
100.0%
2386
100.0%
2047
100.0%
4998

13425