U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Attenders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


I-INCOME

Which of the following describes your total annual household income before taxes? (recoded for use with online analysis)
  0) <=24K
  1) 25K-49K
  2) 50K-74K
  3) 75K-99K
  4) 100K+

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
<=24K 3306 25.8% 25.8% -1.19
25K-49K 3500 27.3% 53% -.45
50K-74K 2732 21.3% 74.3% .29
75K-99K 1533 11.9% 86.3% 1.03
100K+ 1764 13.7% 100% 1.78

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
<=24K 29.2%
2233
18.9%
903
25.3%
3136
25K-49K 27.8%
2126
25.9%
1236
27.1%
3362
50K-74K 20.4%
1557
23.3%
1110
21.5%
2667
75K-99K 10.9%
832
14.2%
677
12.2%
1509
100K+ 11.6%
887
17.6%
840
13.9%
1727
TOTAL 100.0%
7635
100.0%
4766

12401


Household income (I-INCOME)

<=24K 25K-49K 50K-74K 75K-99K 100K+ TOTAL
<=24K 100.0%
3306
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.8%
3306
25K-49K 0.0%
0
100.0%
3500
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
27.3%
3500
50K-74K 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
2732
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
21.3%
2732
75K-99K 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1533
0.0%
0
11.9%
1533
100K+ 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1764
13.7%
1764
TOTAL 100.0%
3306
100.0%
3500
100.0%
2732
100.0%
1533
100.0%
1764

12835


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS Grad Trade/Asso Bachelors Grad degr TOTAL
<=24K 57.3%
554
38.5%
1794
23.9%
484
10.2%
332
5.6%
104
25.6%
3268
25K-49K 18.6%
180
33.1%
1542
30.5%
616
23.9%
775
19.8%
368
27.3%
3481
50K-74K 10.8%
104
16.9%
790
25.9%
523
26.2%
850
24.4%
454
21.3%
2721
75K-99K 6.1%
59
6.2%
291
10.5%
213
17.5%
569
21.0%
390
11.9%
1522
100K+ 7.2%
70
5.3%
246
9.2%
185
22.1%
718
29.1%
541
13.8%
1760
TOTAL 100.0%
967
100.0%
4663
100.0%
2021
100.0%
3244
100.0%
1857

12752


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never Married Com Relat Sep/Div Widowed TOTAL
<=24K 47.2%
514
14.2%
1303
36.7%
72
45.6%
349
69.0%
1037
25.7%
3275
25K-49K 23.2%
253
28.0%
2576
33.7%
66
32.8%
251
22.1%
332
27.3%
3478
50K-74K 13.8%
150
25.4%
2338
16.3%
32
14.4%
110
6.0%
90
21.3%
2720
75K-99K 7.5%
82
15.0%
1385
5.1%
10
3.0%
23
1.9%
28
12.0%
1528
100K+ 8.3%
91
17.4%
1606
8.2%
16
4.2%
32
1.0%
15
13.8%
1760
TOTAL 100.0%
1090
100.0%
9208
100.0%
196
100.0%
765
100.0%
1502

12761


Age (I-AGE)

<25 25-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
<=24K 47.3%
343
8.9%
261
8.7%
200
18.1%
350
44.8%
1989
25.5%
3143
25K-49K 14.9%
108
24.8%
724
20.2%
465
30.8%
597
33.2%
1475
27.3%
3369
50K-74K 15.4%
112
29.8%
869
25.9%
598
25.1%
486
12.9%
573
21.4%
2638
75K-99K 9.8%
71
17.3%
504
18.8%
434
12.6%
244
5.2%
229
12.0%
1482
100K+ 12.6%
91
19.2%
561
26.4%
610
13.5%
261
4.0%
176
13.8%
1699
TOTAL 100.0%
725
100.0%
2919
100.0%
2307
100.0%
1938
100.0%
4442

12331