U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Attenders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


I-EDUC

What is the highest educational level you have completed? (recoded for use with online analysis)
  0) Less HS
  1) HS Grad
  2) Trade/Asso
  3) Bachelors
  4) Grad degr

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Less HS 1335 9.3% 9.3% -1.58
HS Grad 5379 37.3% 46.6% -.77
Trade/Asso 2235 15.5% 62.1% .03
Bachelors 3466 24.1% 86.2% .84
Grad degr 1989 13.8% 100% 1.65

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Less HS 8.3%
719
10.2%
528
9.0%
1247
HS Grad 41.2%
3587
29.7%
1535
36.9%
5122
Trade/Asso 16.5%
1439
13.9%
722
15.6%
2161
Bachelors 22.6%
1962
27.6%
1429
24.4%
3391
Grad degr 11.4%
991
18.6%
963
14.1%
1954
TOTAL 100.0%
8698
100.0%
5177

13875


Household income (I-INCOME)

<=24K 25K-49K 50K-74K 75K-99K 100K+ TOTAL
Less HS 17.0%
554
5.2%
180
3.8%
104
3.9%
59
4.0%
70
7.6%
967
HS Grad 54.9%
1794
44.3%
1542
29.0%
790
19.1%
291
14.0%
246
36.6%
4663
Trade/Asso 14.8%
484
17.7%
616
19.2%
523
14.0%
213
10.5%
185
15.8%
2021
Bachelors 10.2%
332
22.3%
775
31.2%
850
37.4%
569
40.8%
718
25.4%
3244
Grad degr 3.2%
104
10.6%
368
16.7%
454
25.6%
390
30.7%
541
14.6%
1857
TOTAL 100.0%
3268
100.0%
3481
100.0%
2721
100.0%
1522
100.0%
1760

12752


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS Grad Trade/Asso Bachelors Grad degr TOTAL
Less HS 100.0%
1335
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.3%
1335
HS Grad 0.0%
0
100.0%
5379
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
37.3%
5379
Trade/Asso 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
2235
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
15.5%
2235
Bachelors 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
3466
0.0%
0
24.1%
3466
Grad degr 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1989
13.8%
1989
TOTAL 100.0%
1335
100.0%
5379
100.0%
2235
100.0%
3466
100.0%
1989

14404


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never Married Com Relat Sep/Div Widowed TOTAL
Less HS 44.7%
604
4.0%
403
14.3%
31
5.7%
46
12.4%
221
9.1%
1305
HS Grad 25.6%
346
36.1%
3657
39.6%
86
36.4%
293
53.6%
958
37.3%
5340
Trade/Asso 7.6%
103
16.7%
1690
14.3%
31
17.5%
141
14.8%
264
15.6%
2229
Bachelors 16.3%
221
27.1%
2745
20.3%
44
24.3%
196
13.6%
243
24.1%
3449
Grad degr 5.8%
78
16.2%
1647
11.5%
25
16.1%
130
5.6%
100
13.8%
1980
TOTAL 100.0%
1352
100.0%
10142
100.0%
217
100.0%
806
100.0%
1786

14303


Age (I-AGE)

<25 25-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Less HS 61.6%
595
1.0%
31
1.7%
41
3.7%
78
10.4%
545
9.4%
1290
HS Grad 25.9%
250
25.6%
782
26.7%
650
39.7%
830
49.7%
2600
37.1%
5112
Trade/Asso 5.4%
52
19.5%
597
18.3%
446
16.9%
352
13.1%
687
15.5%
2134
Bachelors 6.5%
63
38.8%
1187
30.8%
750
21.7%
453
16.6%
869
24.1%
3322
Grad degr 0.6%
6
15.1%
461
22.4%
546
18.0%
376
10.1%
526
13.9%
1915
TOTAL 100.0%
966
100.0%
3058
100.0%
2433
100.0%
2089
100.0%
5227

13773