U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Attenders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


I-MARITAL

What is your present marital status? (recoded for use with online analysis)
  0) Never
  1) Married
  2) Com Relat
  3) Sep/Div
  4) Widowed

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 1365 9.5% 9.5% -1.24
Married 10208 70.7% 80.1% -.36
Com Relat 222 1.5% 81.7% .51
Sep/Div 809 5.6% 87.3% 1.39
Widowed 1836 12.7% 100% 2.26

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Never 9.0%
784
10.7%
554
9.6%
1338
Married 65.5%
5719
80.0%
4134
70.9%
9853
Com Relat 1.4%
125
1.6%
84
1.5%
209
Sep/Div 6.6%
572
4.2%
216
5.7%
788
Widowed 17.5%
1532
3.4%
177
12.3%
1709
TOTAL 100.0%
8732
100.0%
5165

13897


Household income (I-INCOME)

<=24K 25K-49K 50K-74K 75K-99K 100K+ TOTAL
Never 15.7%
514
7.3%
253
5.5%
150
5.4%
82
5.2%
91
8.5%
1090
Married 39.8%
1303
74.1%
2576
86.0%
2338
90.6%
1385
91.3%
1606
72.2%
9208
Com Relat 2.2%
72
1.9%
66
1.2%
32
0.7%
10
0.9%
16
1.5%
196
Sep/Div 10.7%
349
7.2%
251
4.0%
110
1.5%
23
1.8%
32
6.0%
765
Widowed 31.7%
1037
9.5%
332
3.3%
90
1.8%
28
0.9%
15
11.8%
1502
TOTAL 100.0%
3275
100.0%
3478
100.0%
2720
100.0%
1528
100.0%
1760

12761


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS Grad Trade/Asso Bachelors Grad degr TOTAL
Never 46.3%
604
6.5%
346
4.6%
103
6.4%
221
3.9%
78
9.5%
1352
Married 30.9%
403
68.5%
3657
75.8%
1690
79.6%
2745
83.2%
1647
70.9%
10142
Com Relat 2.4%
31
1.6%
86
1.4%
31
1.3%
44
1.3%
25
1.5%
217
Sep/Div 3.5%
46
5.5%
293
6.3%
141
5.7%
196
6.6%
130
5.6%
806
Widowed 16.9%
221
17.9%
958
11.8%
264
7.0%
243
5.1%
100
12.5%
1786
TOTAL 100.0%
1305
100.0%
5340
100.0%
2229
100.0%
3449
100.0%
1980

14303


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never Married Com Relat Sep/Div Widowed TOTAL
Never 100.0%
1365
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.5%
1365
Married 0.0%
0
100.0%
10208
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
70.7%
10208
Com Relat 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
222
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
222
Sep/Div 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
809
0.0%
0
5.6%
809
Widowed 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1836
12.7%
1836
TOTAL 100.0%
1365
100.0%
10208
100.0%
222
100.0%
809
100.0%
1836

14440


Age (I-AGE)

<25 25-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Never 88.7%
851
7.0%
214
3.6%
87
2.3%
49
2.3%
119
9.6%
1320
Married 6.4%
61
84.1%
2569
85.2%
2065
84.0%
1758
63.2%
3332
70.9%
9785
Com Relat 2.9%
28
1.5%
45
1.2%
28
1.2%
26
1.6%
85
1.5%
212
Sep/Div 1.1%
11
6.9%
210
8.9%
216
7.4%
154
3.5%
182
5.6%
773
Widowed 0.8%
8
0.5%
15
1.2%
29
5.1%
106
29.4%
1550
12.4%
1708
TOTAL 100.0%
959
100.0%
3053
100.0%
2425
100.0%
2093
100.0%
5268

13798