U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Attenders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


I-AGE

Age of respondent (recoded for use with online analysis)
  0) <25
  1) 25-44
  2) 45-54
  3) 55-64
  4) 65+

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
<25 979 7% 7% -1.87
25-44 3065 22% 29% -1.14
45-54 2439 17.5% 46.5% -.41
55-64 2107 15.1% 61.6% .32
65+ 5352 38.4% 100% 1.05

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
<25 6.3%
534
8.6%
431
7.2%
965
25-44 22.6%
1899
22.5%
1130
22.6%
3029
45-54 17.0%
1428
19.1%
958
17.8%
2386
55-64 15.2%
1282
15.3%
765
15.2%
2047
65+ 38.9%
3269
34.5%
1729
37.2%
4998
TOTAL 100.0%
8412
100.0%
5013

13425


Household income (I-INCOME)

<=24K 25K-49K 50K-74K 75K-99K 100K+ TOTAL
<25 10.9%
343
3.2%
108
4.2%
112
4.8%
71
5.4%
91
5.9%
725
25-44 8.3%
261
21.5%
724
32.9%
869
34.0%
504
33.0%
561
23.7%
2919
45-54 6.4%
200
13.8%
465
22.7%
598
29.3%
434
35.9%
610
18.7%
2307
55-64 11.1%
350
17.7%
597
18.4%
486
16.5%
244
15.4%
261
15.7%
1938
65+ 63.3%
1989
43.8%
1475
21.7%
573
15.5%
229
10.4%
176
36.0%
4442
TOTAL 100.0%
3143
100.0%
3369
100.0%
2638
100.0%
1482
100.0%
1699

12331


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS Grad Trade/Asso Bachelors Grad degr TOTAL
<25 46.1%
595
4.9%
250
2.4%
52
1.9%
63
0.3%
6
7.0%
966
25-44 2.4%
31
15.3%
782
28.0%
597
35.7%
1187
24.1%
461
22.2%
3058
45-54 3.2%
41
12.7%
650
20.9%
446
22.6%
750
28.5%
546
17.7%
2433
55-64 6.0%
78
16.2%
830
16.5%
352
13.6%
453
19.6%
376
15.2%
2089
65+ 42.2%
545
50.9%
2600
32.2%
687
26.2%
869
27.5%
526
38.0%
5227
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
5112
100.0%
2134
100.0%
3322
100.0%
1915

13773


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never Married Com Relat Sep/Div Widowed TOTAL
<25 64.5%
851
0.6%
61
13.2%
28
1.4%
11
0.5%
8
7.0%
959
25-44 16.2%
214
26.3%
2569
21.2%
45
27.2%
210
0.9%
15
22.1%
3053
45-54 6.6%
87
21.1%
2065
13.2%
28
27.9%
216
1.7%
29
17.6%
2425
55-64 3.7%
49
18.0%
1758
12.3%
26
19.9%
154
6.2%
106
15.2%
2093
65+ 9.0%
119
34.1%
3332
40.1%
85
23.5%
182
90.7%
1550
38.2%
5268
TOTAL 100.0%
1320
100.0%
9785
100.0%
212
100.0%
773
100.0%
1708

13798


Age (I-AGE)

<25 25-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
<25 100.0%
979
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.0%
979
25-44 0.0%
0
100.0%
3065
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
22.0%
3065
45-54 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
2439
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
17.5%
2439
55-64 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
2107
0.0%
0
15.1%
2107
65+ 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
5352
38.4%
5352
TOTAL 100.0%
979
100.0%
3065
100.0%
2439
100.0%
2107
100.0%
5352

13942