U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Attenders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


ROLELG

Do you currently have any of the following roles here? Officer or leader of men's, women's, youth, or other small group.
  0) Not checked
  1) Check

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 13419 89% 89% -.35
Check 1665 11% 100% 2.84

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 86.7%
7629
91.7%
4792
88.6%
12421
Check 13.3%
1166
8.3%
433
11.4%
1599
TOTAL 100.0%
8795
100.0%
5225

14020


Household income (I-INCOME)

<=24K 25K-49K 50K-74K 75K-99K 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 89.7%
2965
87.1%
3050
86.3%
2359
89.1%
1366
91.4%
1613
88.5%
11353
Check 10.3%
341
12.9%
450
13.7%
373
10.9%
167
8.6%
151
11.5%
1482
TOTAL 100.0%
3306
100.0%
3500
100.0%
2732
100.0%
1533
100.0%
1764

12835


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS Grad Trade/Asso Bachelors Grad degr TOTAL
Not checked 91.2%
1218
88.3%
4750
86.8%
1941
89.1%
3088
89.0%
1771
88.6%
12768
Check 8.8%
117
11.7%
629
13.2%
294
10.9%
378
11.0%
218
11.4%
1636
TOTAL 100.0%
1335
100.0%
5379
100.0%
2235
100.0%
3466
100.0%
1989

14404


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never Married Com Relat Sep/Div Widowed TOTAL
Not checked 90.1%
1230
88.4%
9025
90.1%
200
90.7%
734
87.7%
1611
88.6%
12800
Check 9.9%
135
11.6%
1183
9.9%
22
9.3%
75
12.3%
225
11.4%
1640
TOTAL 100.0%
1365
100.0%
10208
100.0%
222
100.0%
809
100.0%
1836

14440


Age (I-AGE)

<25 25-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 90.9%
890
88.6%
2717
87.9%
2145
88.2%
1859
88.6%
4744
88.6%
12355
Check 9.1%
89
11.4%
348
12.1%
294
11.8%
248
11.4%
608
11.4%
1587
TOTAL 100.0%
979
100.0%
3065
100.0%
2439
100.0%
2107
100.0%
5352

13942