U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Attenders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


ROLECH

Do you currently have any of the following roles here? Choir membr, musician, or choir director.
  0) Not checked
  1) Check

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 12710 84.3% 84.3% -.43
Check 2374 15.7% 100% 2.32

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 81.9%
7201
86.6%
4525
83.6%
11726
Check 18.1%
1594
13.4%
700
16.4%
2294
TOTAL 100.0%
8795
100.0%
5225

14020


Household income (I-INCOME)

<=24K 25K-49K 50K-74K 75K-99K 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 85.2%
2816
82.1%
2874
80.9%
2209
83.2%
1276
86.1%
1518
83.3%
10693
Check 14.8%
490
17.9%
626
19.1%
523
16.8%
257
13.9%
246
16.7%
2142
TOTAL 100.0%
3306
100.0%
3500
100.0%
2732
100.0%
1533
100.0%
1764

12835


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS Grad Trade/Asso Bachelors Grad degr TOTAL
Not checked 84.0%
1122
85.3%
4586
83.2%
1859
84.0%
2913
79.6%
1583
83.7%
12063
Check 16.0%
213
14.7%
793
16.8%
376
16.0%
553
20.4%
406
16.3%
2341
TOTAL 100.0%
1335
100.0%
5379
100.0%
2235
100.0%
3466
100.0%
1989

14404


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never Married Com Relat Sep/Div Widowed TOTAL
Not checked 78.5%
1071
83.8%
8554
85.1%
189
81.3%
658
88.2%
1620
83.7%
12092
Check 21.5%
294
16.2%
1654
14.9%
33
18.7%
151
11.8%
216
16.3%
2348
TOTAL 100.0%
1365
100.0%
10208
100.0%
222
100.0%
809
100.0%
1836

14440


Age (I-AGE)

<25 25-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 80.1%
784
85.2%
2611
77.9%
1900
79.3%
1670
88.1%
4714
83.8%
11679
Check 19.9%
195
14.8%
454
22.1%
539
20.7%
437
11.9%
638
16.2%
2263
TOTAL 100.0%
979
100.0%
3065
100.0%
2439
100.0%
2107
100.0%
5352

13942