U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Attenders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


ROLERE

Do you currently have any of the following roles here? Religious education teacher.
  0) Not checked
  1) Check

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 13120 87% 87% -.39
Check 1964 13% 100% 2.58

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 85.5%
7517
87.9%
4595
86.4%
12112
Check 14.5%
1278
12.1%
630
13.6%
1908
TOTAL 100.0%
8795
100.0%
5225

14020


Household income (I-INCOME)

<=24K 25K-49K 50K-74K 75K-99K 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 89.5%
2959
86.8%
3038
83.5%
2280
81.9%
1255
85.8%
1513
86.1%
11045
Check 10.5%
347
13.2%
462
16.5%
452
18.1%
278
14.2%
251
13.9%
1790
TOTAL 100.0%
3306
100.0%
3500
100.0%
2732
100.0%
1533
100.0%
1764

12835


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS Grad Trade/Asso Bachelors Grad degr TOTAL
Not checked 92.5%
1235
88.7%
4769
86.8%
1941
84.7%
2935
79.8%
1588
86.6%
12468
Check 7.5%
100
11.3%
610
13.2%
294
15.3%
531
20.2%
401
13.4%
1936
TOTAL 100.0%
1335
100.0%
5379
100.0%
2235
100.0%
3466
100.0%
1989

14404


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never Married Com Relat Sep/Div Widowed TOTAL
Not checked 90.2%
1231
85.1%
8689
90.1%
200
88.8%
718
90.7%
1665
86.6%
12503
Check 9.8%
134
14.9%
1519
9.9%
22
11.2%
91
9.3%
171
13.4%
1937
TOTAL 100.0%
1365
100.0%
10208
100.0%
222
100.0%
809
100.0%
1836

14440


Age (I-AGE)

<25 25-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 92.1%
902
81.2%
2489
81.3%
1983
87.2%
1838
90.5%
4843
86.5%
12055
Check 7.9%
77
18.8%
576
18.7%
456
12.8%
269
9.5%
509
13.5%
1887
TOTAL 100.0%
979
100.0%
3065
100.0%
2439
100.0%
2107
100.0%
5352

13942