U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Attenders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


ROLEOT

Do you currently have any of the following roles here? Other role not listed here (specify).
  0) Not checked
  1) Check

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 13539 89.8% 89.8% -.34
Check 1545 10.2% 100% 2.96

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 89.1%
7836
90.1%
4710
89.5%
12546
Check 10.9%
959
9.9%
515
10.5%
1474
TOTAL 100.0%
8795
100.0%
5225

14020


Household income (I-INCOME)

<=24K 25K-49K 50K-74K 75K-99K 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 87.9%
2905
89.8%
3142
90.1%
2461
88.6%
1359
91.2%
1609
89.4%
11476
Check 12.1%
401
10.2%
358
9.9%
271
11.4%
174
8.8%
155
10.6%
1359
TOTAL 100.0%
3306
100.0%
3500
100.0%
2732
100.0%
1533
100.0%
1764

12835


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS Grad Trade/Asso Bachelors Grad degr TOTAL
Not checked 91.1%
1216
89.2%
4796
90.3%
2019
89.3%
3096
88.9%
1768
89.5%
12895
Check 8.9%
119
10.8%
583
9.7%
216
10.7%
370
11.1%
221
10.5%
1509
TOTAL 100.0%
1335
100.0%
5379
100.0%
2235
100.0%
3466
100.0%
1989

14404


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never Married Com Relat Sep/Div Widowed TOTAL
Not checked 91.8%
1253
89.4%
9124
92.3%
205
91.0%
736
87.9%
1614
89.6%
12932
Check 8.2%
112
10.6%
1084
7.7%
17
9.0%
73
12.1%
222
10.4%
1508
TOTAL 100.0%
1365
100.0%
10208
100.0%
222
100.0%
809
100.0%
1836

14440


Age (I-AGE)

<25 25-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 92.5%
906
92.8%
2843
90.0%
2196
88.9%
1873
87.2%
4669
89.6%
12487
Check 7.5%
73
7.2%
222
10.0%
243
11.1%
234
12.8%
683
10.4%
1455
TOTAL 100.0%
979
100.0%
3065
100.0%
2439
100.0%
2107
100.0%
5352

13942