U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Attenders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


ROLENO

Do you currently have any of the following roles here? None.
  0) Not checked
  1) Check

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 8916 59.1% 59.1% -.83
Check 6168 40.9% 100% 1.2

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 59.9%
5267
56.1%
2933
58.5%
8200
Check 40.1%
3528
43.9%
2292
41.5%
5820
TOTAL 100.0%
8795
100.0%
5225

14020


Household income (I-INCOME)

<=24K 25K-49K 50K-74K 75K-99K 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 57.5%
1902
60.3%
2111
62.3%
1703
61.3%
940
52.2%
920
59.0%
7576
Check 42.5%
1404
39.7%
1389
37.7%
1029
38.7%
593
47.8%
844
41.0%
5259
TOTAL 100.0%
3306
100.0%
3500
100.0%
2732
100.0%
1533
100.0%
1764

12835


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS Grad Trade/Asso Bachelors Grad degr TOTAL
Not checked 50.3%
671
58.3%
3135
59.2%
1323
58.0%
2010
65.4%
1300
58.6%
8439
Check 49.7%
664
41.7%
2244
40.8%
912
42.0%
1456
34.6%
689
41.4%
5965
TOTAL 100.0%
1335
100.0%
5379
100.0%
2235
100.0%
3466
100.0%
1989

14404


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never Married Com Relat Sep/Div Widowed TOTAL
Not checked 46.2%
630
60.2%
6143
51.4%
114
53.9%
436
62.0%
1139
58.6%
8462
Check 53.8%
735
39.8%
4065
48.6%
108
46.1%
373
38.0%
697
41.4%
5978
TOTAL 100.0%
1365
100.0%
10208
100.0%
222
100.0%
809
100.0%
1836

14440


Age (I-AGE)

<25 25-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 39.4%
386
51.8%
1588
63.3%
1543
63.8%
1345
61.7%
3301
58.5%
8163
Check 60.6%
593
48.2%
1477
36.7%
896
36.2%
762
38.3%
2051
41.5%
5779
TOTAL 100.0%
979
100.0%
3065
100.0%
2439
100.0%
2107
100.0%
5352

13942