U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Attenders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


OFTEN

How often do you go attend worship services?
  1) This is my first time.
  2) Hardly ever
  3) Less than once a month
  4) Once a month
  5) 2-3 times a month
  6) Usually every week
  7) More than once a week

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
This is my first time. 298 2% 2% -4.37
Hardly ever 285 1.9% 3.9% -3.43
Less than once a month 197 1.3% 5.3% -2.5
Once a month 303 2.1% 7.3% -1.57
2-3 times a month 2214 15% 22.3% -.63
Usually every week 10191 69% 91.4% .3
More than once a week 1276 8.6% 100% 1.24

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
This is my first time. 1.9%
162
2.2%
115
2.0%
277
Hardly ever 1.9%
166
1.9%
97
1.9%
263
Less than once a month 1.2%
108
1.5%
79
1.3%
187
Once a month 1.9%
162
2.4%
123
2.0%
285
2-3 times a month 14.3%
1254
16.2%
841
15.0%
2095
Usually every week 69.8%
6099
67.9%
3530
69.1%
9629
More than once a week 9.0%
790
7.9%
413
8.6%
1203
TOTAL 100.0%
8741
100.0%
5198

13939


Household income (I-INCOME)

<=24K 25K-49K 50K-74K 75K-99K 100K+ TOTAL
This is my first time. 1.7%
57
1.7%
58
1.7%
46
2.2%
33
2.0%
36
1.8%
230
Hardly ever 2.1%
68
2.1%
74
2.2%
59
1.2%
19
1.5%
26
1.9%
246
Less than once a month 1.4%
47
1.2%
42
1.4%
38
0.8%
12
1.7%
30
1.3%
169
Once a month 2.0%
64
1.8%
63
2.2%
61
2.3%
35
2.6%
46
2.1%
269
2-3 times a month 12.0%
393
13.7%
478
16.3%
445
17.7%
271
19.2%
337
15.1%
1924
Usually every week 71.8%
2354
70.1%
2442
66.3%
1807
68.4%
1046
66.6%
1170
69.0%
8819
More than once a week 9.0%
295
9.4%
327
9.9%
269
7.4%
113
6.4%
113
8.7%
1117
TOTAL 100.0%
3278
100.0%
3484
100.0%
2725
100.0%
1529
100.0%
1758

12774


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS Grad Trade/Asso Bachelors Grad degr TOTAL
This is my first time. 2.8%
37
1.5%
79
2.2%
48
2.1%
74
2.0%
39
1.9%
277
Hardly ever 3.7%
49
1.7%
93
1.8%
40
2.0%
68
1.2%
24
1.9%
274
Less than once a month 1.4%
18
1.3%
67
1.2%
27
1.1%
39
1.7%
34
1.3%
185
Once a month 2.1%
28
1.6%
86
2.5%
55
2.4%
84
2.0%
40
2.0%
293
2-3 times a month 14.3%
188
13.1%
703
16.4%
365
16.4%
567
16.2%
321
15.0%
2144
Usually every week 65.7%
862
72.6%
3880
67.1%
1493
68.3%
2354
66.2%
1313
69.2%
9902
More than once a week 9.9%
130
8.2%
440
8.9%
197
7.6%
263
10.7%
212
8.7%
1242
TOTAL 100.0%
1312
100.0%
5348
100.0%
2225
100.0%
3449
100.0%
1983

14317


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never Married Com Relat Sep/Div Widowed TOTAL
This is my first time. 4.2%
57
1.7%
168
4.5%
10
2.8%
23
1.0%
18
1.9%
276
Hardly ever 4.0%
54
1.7%
171
5.0%
11
2.2%
18
1.3%
23
1.9%
277
Less than once a month 2.4%
33
1.2%
124
2.3%
5
2.1%
17
0.7%
12
1.3%
191
Once a month 3.5%
47
2.0%
205
1.4%
3
2.0%
16
1.3%
24
2.1%
295
2-3 times a month 15.5%
211
15.7%
1591
15.0%
33
16.5%
133
9.8%
177
14.9%
2145
Usually every week 60.3%
820
69.3%
7045
64.1%
141
65.7%
531
77.0%
1389
69.1%
9926
More than once a week 10.1%
137
8.5%
860
7.7%
17
8.7%
70
9.0%
162
8.7%
1246
TOTAL 100.0%
1359
100.0%
10164
100.0%
220
100.0%
808
100.0%
1805

14356


Age (I-AGE)

<25 25-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
This is my first time. 5.1%
50
3.0%
93
1.8%
43
2.0%
41
0.9%
46
2.0%
273
Hardly ever 5.0%
49
2.6%
80
1.8%
43
1.5%
31
1.1%
56
1.9%
259
Less than once a month 2.7%
26
1.8%
56
1.2%
30
1.5%
31
0.8%
40
1.3%
183
Once a month 3.8%
37
2.4%
73
2.3%
56
2.1%
44
1.5%
77
2.1%
287
2-3 times a month 18.3%
179
22.1%
675
15.7%
381
15.2%
319
9.8%
520
15.0%
2074
Usually every week 55.4%
542
61.7%
1889
68.2%
1657
68.6%
1436
76.6%
4048
69.1%
9572
More than once a week 9.7%
95
6.3%
194
9.1%
221
9.1%
191
9.4%
498
8.7%
1199
TOTAL 100.0%
978
100.0%
3060
100.0%
2431
100.0%
2093
100.0%
5285

13847