U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Attenders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


GROWTH

Over the last year, how much have you grown in your faith?
  1) No real growth
  2) Some growth
  3) Much growth, mainly through this congregation
  4) Much growth, mainly through other groups or congregations
  5) Much growth, mainly through my own private activities

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No real growth 820 5.7% 5.7% -1.68
Some growth 6036 41.6% 47.3% -.73
Much growth, mainly through this congregation 4890 33.7% 81% .22
Much growth, mainly through other groups or congregations 1152 7.9% 88.9% 1.17
Much growth, mainly through my own private activities 1603 11.1% 100% 2.11

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No real growth 4.3%
372
8.0%
409
5.7%
781
Some growth 39.0%
3358
46.8%
2405
41.9%
5763
Much growth, mainly through this congregation 36.3%
3124
29.5%
1515
33.7%
4639
Much growth, mainly through other groups or congregations 8.3%
712
7.3%
374
7.9%
1086
Much growth, mainly through my own private activities 12.2%
1050
8.5%
435
10.8%
1485
TOTAL 100.0%
8616
100.0%
5138

13754


Household income (I-INCOME)

<=24K 25K-49K 50K-74K 75K-99K 100K+ TOTAL
No real growth 4.0%
129
4.9%
171
5.6%
151
7.5%
115
8.0%
140
5.6%
706
Some growth 34.0%
1095
41.1%
1420
45.4%
1231
48.4%
739
47.0%
821
41.9%
5306
Much growth, mainly through this congregation 40.1%
1290
35.4%
1222
32.3%
875
29.7%
453
28.1%
491
34.2%
4331
Much growth, mainly through other groups or congregations 8.7%
280
7.8%
269
7.8%
212
5.2%
80
6.9%
120
7.6%
961
Much growth, mainly through my own private activities 13.1%
423
10.8%
374
8.9%
241
9.2%
140
10.0%
175
10.7%
1353
TOTAL 100.0%
3217
100.0%
3456
100.0%
2710
100.0%
1527
100.0%
1747

12657


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS Grad Trade/Asso Bachelors Grad degr TOTAL
No real growth 4.8%
61
4.9%
255
5.2%
115
6.3%
218
7.5%
147
5.6%
796
Some growth 36.1%
464
38.4%
2013
38.9%
858
46.6%
1602
49.4%
970
41.8%
5907
Much growth, mainly through this congregation 35.7%
458
37.9%
1987
35.9%
790
29.6%
1018
26.6%
523
33.8%
4776
Much growth, mainly through other groups or congregations 12.3%
158
7.6%
399
8.3%
183
7.8%
267
5.7%
111
7.9%
1118
Much growth, mainly through my own private activities 11.1%
143
11.3%
592
11.7%
257
9.7%
332
10.8%
212
10.9%
1536
TOTAL 100.0%
1284
100.0%
5246
100.0%
2203
100.0%
3437
100.0%
1963

14133


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never Married Com Relat Sep/Div Widowed TOTAL
No real growth 5.9%
80
6.0%
608
9.2%
20
3.4%
27
3.7%
65
5.6%
800
Some growth 42.8%
578
43.7%
4389
41.5%
90
35.6%
283
32.2%
565
41.7%
5905
Much growth, mainly through this congregation 27.1%
366
33.3%
3343
31.3%
68
36.2%
288
41.3%
724
33.8%
4789
Much growth, mainly through other groups or congregations 13.2%
178
7.0%
702
8.3%
18
9.1%
72
8.7%
153
7.9%
1123
Much growth, mainly through my own private activities 11.0%
148
10.0%
1008
9.7%
21
15.7%
125
14.0%
246
10.9%
1548
TOTAL 100.0%
1350
100.0%
10050
100.0%
217
100.0%
795
100.0%
1753

14165


Age (I-AGE)

<25 25-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
No real growth 6.0%
58
5.8%
176
6.1%
148
5.5%
114
5.2%
267
5.6%
763
Some growth 42.2%
409
44.8%
1364
44.0%
1060
41.5%
864
38.8%
1998
41.7%
5695
Much growth, mainly through this congregation 25.9%
251
31.3%
955
31.3%
754
36.1%
752
37.1%
1914
33.9%
4626
Much growth, mainly through other groups or congregations 14.4%
140
7.6%
231
8.1%
194
7.1%
148
7.0%
361
7.9%
1074
Much growth, mainly through my own private activities 11.5%
111
10.6%
322
10.5%
253
9.8%
205
11.9%
613
11.0%
1504
TOTAL 100.0%
969
100.0%
3048
100.0%
2409
100.0%
2083
100.0%
5153

13662