U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Attenders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


DEVOTION

How often do you spend time in private devotional activities (such as prayer, meditation, reading the Bible alone)?
  1) Every day/most days
  2) A few times a week
  3) Once a week
  4) Occasionally
  5) Hardly ever
  6) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Every day/most days 7254 49.4% 49.4% -.81
A few times a week 2951 20.1% 69.5% -.12
Once a week 622 4.2% 73.7% .58
Occasionally 2678 18.2% 91.9% 1.27
Hardly ever 955 6.5% 98.4% 1.97
Never 229 1.6% 100% 2.66

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Every day/most days 55.8%
4863
38.4%
1990
49.3%
6853
A few times a week 20.4%
1779
19.9%
1031
20.2%
2810
Once a week 3.8%
334
4.7%
246
4.2%
580
Occasionally 15.1%
1321
23.7%
1227
18.3%
2548
Hardly ever 4.0%
351
10.5%
546
6.5%
897
Never 0.8%
74
2.7%
142
1.6%
216
TOTAL 100.0%
8722
100.0%
5182

13904


Household income (I-INCOME)

<=24K 25K-49K 50K-74K 75K-99K 100K+ TOTAL
Every day/most days 57.0%
1863
51.5%
1791
44.5%
1212
41.0%
629
41.2%
726
48.7%
6221
A few times a week 16.9%
553
19.2%
669
22.7%
619
22.7%
348
24.7%
436
20.6%
2625
Once a week 4.4%
145
4.0%
138
4.5%
123
3.8%
58
4.7%
83
4.3%
547
Occasionally 16.2%
530
17.7%
617
19.8%
539
21.1%
323
19.8%
348
18.5%
2357
Hardly ever 4.1%
135
6.1%
212
7.2%
197
9.6%
147
7.4%
131
6.4%
822
Never 1.3%
42
1.5%
53
1.1%
31
1.8%
28
2.2%
38
1.5%
192
TOTAL 100.0%
3268
100.0%
3480
100.0%
2721
100.0%
1533
100.0%
1762

12764


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS Grad Trade/Asso Bachelors Grad degr TOTAL
Every day/most days 44.4%
580
52.7%
2807
50.7%
1125
46.4%
1600
46.6%
925
49.3%
7037
A few times a week 18.0%
235
18.1%
967
20.7%
460
21.8%
753
23.3%
462
20.1%
2877
Once a week 5.2%
68
4.0%
212
4.1%
90
4.1%
140
4.6%
91
4.2%
601
Occasionally 20.0%
261
18.4%
982
17.3%
383
18.9%
651
17.3%
344
18.3%
2621
Hardly ever 9.8%
128
5.3%
281
6.0%
134
7.5%
260
6.4%
127
6.5%
930
Never 2.7%
35
1.5%
79
1.1%
25
1.4%
47
1.8%
35
1.5%
221
TOTAL 100.0%
1307
100.0%
5328
100.0%
2217
100.0%
3451
100.0%
1984

14287


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never Married Com Relat Sep/Div Widowed TOTAL
Every day/most days 38.9%
528
47.3%
4800
48.6%
106
55.4%
446
66.6%
1192
49.4%
7072
A few times a week 19.2%
261
21.4%
2176
19.3%
42
18.4%
148
14.6%
262
20.2%
2889
Once a week 5.8%
78
4.1%
420
3.2%
7
4.5%
36
3.2%
58
4.2%
599
Occasionally 22.6%
307
19.0%
1933
17.0%
37
15.9%
128
12.0%
215
18.3%
2620
Hardly ever 10.9%
148
6.6%
674
8.7%
19
4.5%
36
2.6%
47
6.5%
924
Never 2.5%
34
1.5%
151
3.2%
7
1.4%
11
0.9%
17
1.5%
220
TOTAL 100.0%
1356
100.0%
10154
100.0%
218
100.0%
805
100.0%
1791

14324


Age (I-AGE)

<25 25-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Every day/most days 34.5%
336
39.2%
1198
48.0%
1167
50.5%
1059
58.6%
3077
49.5%
6837
A few times a week 19.9%
194
23.7%
724
22.0%
535
21.8%
457
16.3%
858
20.0%
2768
Once a week 6.6%
64
5.0%
153
4.2%
101
3.6%
76
3.4%
179
4.1%
573
Occasionally 21.7%
212
22.2%
678
18.6%
452
17.7%
371
15.6%
821
18.3%
2534
Hardly ever 13.8%
135
8.5%
260
5.8%
142
5.3%
111
4.6%
241
6.4%
889
Never 3.5%
34
1.5%
45
1.4%
35
1.1%
23
1.5%
77
1.5%
214
TOTAL 100.0%
975
100.0%
3058
100.0%
2432
100.0%
2097
100.0%
5253

13815