U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Attenders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


BIBLVIEW

Which statement comes closest to your view of the Bible?
  1) The Bible is the word of God, to be taken literally word for word.
  2) The Bible is the word of God, to be interpreted in the light of its historical and cultural context.
  3) The Bible is the word of God, to be interpreted in the light of its historical context and the Church's teachings.
  4) The Bible is not the word of God, but contains God's word to us.
  5) The Bible is not the word of God but is a valuable book.
  6) The Bible is an ancient book with little value today.
  7) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
The Bible is the word of God, to be taken literally word for word. 4265 29.4% 29.4% -1.11
The Bible is the word of God, to be interpreted in the light of its historical and cultural context. 3987 27.5% 56.9% -.24
The Bible is the word of God, to be interpreted in the light of its historical context and the Church's teachings. 5255 36.2% 93.1% .64
The Bible is not the word of God, but contains God's word to us. 607 4.2% 97.3% 1.51
The Bible is not the word of God but is a valuable book. 106 .7% 98% 2.39
The Bible is an ancient book with little value today. 19 .1% 98.1% 3.27
Don't know 270 1.9% 100% 4.14

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
The Bible is the word of God, to be taken literally word for word. 30.3%
2608
26.8%
1381
29.0%
3989
The Bible is the word of God, to be interpreted in the light of its historical and cultural context. 27.2%
2343
29.0%
1499
27.9%
3842
The Bible is the word of God, to be interpreted in the light of its historical context and the Church's teachings. 37.2%
3201
34.8%
1797
36.3%
4998
The Bible is not the word of God, but contains God's word to us. 3.4%
291
5.5%
282
4.2%
573
The Bible is not the word of God but is a valuable book. 0.3%
30
1.3%
68
0.7%
98
The Bible is an ancient book with little value today. 0.0%
4
0.2%
12
0.1%
16
Don't know 1.6%
135
2.4%
123
1.9%
258
TOTAL 100.0%
8612
100.0%
5162

13774


Household income (I-INCOME)

<=24K 25K-49K 50K-74K 75K-99K 100K+ TOTAL
The Bible is the word of God, to be taken literally word for word. 39.6%
1275
31.5%
1086
23.4%
635
18.4%
281
17.6%
309
28.3%
3586
The Bible is the word of God, to be interpreted in the light of its historical and cultural context. 22.3%
719
25.9%
895
30.6%
828
33.1%
505
36.5%
642
28.3%
3589
The Bible is the word of God, to be interpreted in the light of its historical context and the Church's teachings. 31.2%
1005
36.4%
1256
39.6%
1072
41.3%
631
39.3%
691
36.8%
4655
The Bible is not the word of God, but contains God's word to us. 4.2%
134
3.7%
127
4.0%
109
4.8%
73
4.5%
80
4.1%
523
The Bible is not the word of God but is a valuable book. 0.6%
18
0.6%
21
0.7%
18
1.2%
19
0.9%
16
0.7%
92
The Bible is an ancient book with little value today. 0.1%
4
0.1%
4
0.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
12
Don't know 2.0%
66
1.7%
60
1.7%
45
1.1%
17
1.1%
20
1.6%
208
TOTAL 100.0%
3221
100.0%
3449
100.0%
2710
100.0%
1526
100.0%
1759

12665


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS Grad Trade/Asso Bachelors Grad degr TOTAL
The Bible is the word of God, to be taken literally word for word. 43.1%
551
39.0%
2049
28.7%
632
17.6%
606
14.2%
280
29.1%
4118
The Bible is the word of God, to be interpreted in the light of its historical and cultural context. 20.8%
266
21.6%
1136
26.5%
584
34.7%
1195
37.6%
741
27.7%
3922
The Bible is the word of God, to be interpreted in the light of its historical context and the Church's teachings. 26.2%
335
33.3%
1751
38.8%
854
41.5%
1427
38.9%
767
36.3%
5134
The Bible is not the word of God, but contains God's word to us. 4.2%
54
3.5%
183
3.9%
85
4.1%
141
6.4%
126
4.2%
589
The Bible is not the word of God but is a valuable book. 0.8%
10
0.3%
17
0.3%
6
0.9%
30
2.0%
40
0.7%
103
The Bible is an ancient book with little value today. 0.4%
5
0.1%
7
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.1%
16
Don't know 4.4%
56
2.1%
108
1.8%
39
1.2%
42
0.8%
16
1.8%
261
TOTAL 100.0%
1277
100.0%
5251
100.0%
2202
100.0%
3441
100.0%
1972

14143


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never Married Com Relat Sep/Div Widowed TOTAL
The Bible is the word of God, to be taken literally word for word. 28.9%
389
27.9%
2810
29.4%
64
27.4%
219
37.9%
658
29.2%
4140
The Bible is the word of God, to be interpreted in the light of its historical and cultural context. 29.7%
400
28.5%
2871
25.2%
55
29.0%
232
21.4%
371
27.7%
3929
The Bible is the word of God, to be interpreted in the light of its historical context and the Church's teachings. 31.5%
425
37.1%
3740
35.3%
77
36.9%
295
34.7%
603
36.3%
5140
The Bible is not the word of God, but contains God's word to us. 4.2%
56
4.2%
423
6.4%
14
4.1%
33
3.7%
64
4.2%
590
The Bible is not the word of God but is a valuable book. 0.6%
8
0.8%
77
0.9%
2
0.5%
4
0.5%
9
0.7%
100
The Bible is an ancient book with little value today. 0.3%
4
0.1%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.1%
16
Don't know 4.9%
66
1.4%
141
2.8%
6
2.0%
16
1.7%
30
1.8%
259
TOTAL 100.0%
1348
100.0%
10072
100.0%
218
100.0%
799
100.0%
1737

14174


Age (I-AGE)

<25 25-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
The Bible is the word of God, to be taken literally word for word. 28.4%
274
24.8%
753
24.3%
588
29.9%
623
33.9%
1754
29.2%
3992
The Bible is the word of God, to be interpreted in the light of its historical and cultural context. 28.7%
277
31.4%
954
33.2%
804
26.7%
556
23.2%
1201
27.7%
3792
The Bible is the word of God, to be interpreted in the light of its historical context and the Church's teachings. 32.1%
310
37.4%
1136
36.3%
878
37.0%
772
36.1%
1867
36.3%
4963
The Bible is not the word of God, but contains God's word to us. 3.9%
38
4.1%
126
4.1%
100
4.5%
93
4.1%
213
4.2%
570
The Bible is not the word of God but is a valuable book. 0.6%
6
0.5%
14
0.9%
22
0.5%
10
0.9%
48
0.7%
100
The Bible is an ancient book with little value today. 0.2%
2
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
0.2%
5
0.1%
7
0.1%
16
Don't know 6.1%
59
1.9%
57
1.2%
29
1.2%
25
1.6%
81
1.8%
251
TOTAL 100.0%
966
100.0%
3041
100.0%
2422
100.0%
2084
100.0%
5171

13684